Butterflies of Sao Paulo Botanical Garden-SP,Brazil

Lago3-JDBot-SP-BR-11-8-12-ASilveira

Butterflies recorded in Sao Paulo Botanical Garden,Brazil  

The city of São Paulo is one of the largest cities of the world with about 20 million inhabitants in its metropolitan area, which encompasses 39 municipalities.

Nevertheless, it has many municipal parks, and importants  state park Cantareira State Park that is the largest urban forest in the world which about 8,000 hectares, and a Botanical Garden, where which is inside the Fontes do Ipiranga state park  with forested area.

In its territory is within the Atlantic rainforest complex, one of the most exuberant and rich forests in the world.

In its urban parks and others green area we can see many species of butterflies.

Recently (as of February 2015) we started our visits to green areas and especially in city parks and Botanical Garden watching butterflies (butterfly watching) and records them by photos and videos, for our files and to assist in environmental education process through our website (www.aultimaarcadenoe.com.br).

The Botanical Garden of São Paulo is located in the southern part of the city and has an area of ​​360 000 m2 , for public visitation. Is inserted in the Fountains at the Ipiranga State Park , which has a total of 575 hectares.

Apart from a botanical museum, gardens and greenhouses , the Botanical Garden has one of the most important urban green areas of the capital , which still retains the remaining Atlantic Forest vegetation . There are some lakes , ponds and trails , and the most accessible to the public to track the sources of the Ipiranga creek , where there is a suspended walkway about 360 feet into the Atlantic, and the Trail of land that it goes through a secondary forest rich in bamboo .

For this variety of habitats , the Botanical Garden of São Paulo is a good spot for bird watching ( birding or birdwatching ) and Butterfley-watching, so I decided to make a list of butterflies to help those interested who visit looking for their butterflies (and moths), and, of course, to witness a beautiful landscape of its flora . By Antonio Silveira

(Recorded and identified by now: 470 species, and photos local species)

——————-

Follows the alphabetical listing of butterfly species recorded by us in the São Paulo Botanical Garden. by Antonio Silveira, Gustavo de Mattos Accacio (@borboletas_do_brasil) and Ricardo Costa (@rickprcosta).
(1) 

Achlyodes busirus rioja Evans, 1953

Actinote canutia (Hopffer, 1874)

Actinote carycina Jordan, 1913    (below)

Actinote carycina1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira Actinote pellenea5-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira

Actinote genitrix genitrix R.F.d’Almeida,1922

Actinote mamita mitama (Schaus, 1902)  (below)

Actinote pellenea pellenea Hübner, [1821]

Adelpha calliphane Fruhstorfer, 1915

Adelpha cocala caninia Fruhstorfer, 1915

Adelpha falcipennis Fruhstorfer, 1915    (below)

Adelpha gavina Fruhstorfer, 1915  (below)

Adelpha hyas hyas (Doyere,[1840])  (below)

Adelpha iphiclus ephesa (Ménétriés, 1857)   (below)

Adelpha lycorias lycorias (Godart, 1824)  (below)    (VIDEO)

Adelpha malea goyama Schaus, 1902 (below)    (VIDEO)

Adelpha malea goyama4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira Adelpha malea goyama3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira

Adelpha mythra (Godart, 1824)   (below)

Adelpha plesaure plesaure Hübner, 1823  (below)  (VIDEO)

Adelpha serpa serpa (Boisduval, 1836) (below)  (VIDEO)

Adelpha syma (Godart, 1824); Syma Sister  (below)

Adelpha syma1-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira Adelpha syma1a-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira

Adelpha thessalia indefecta Fruhstorfer, 1913   (below)

Adelpha zea (Hewitson, 1850) (below)  (VIDEO)

Adelpha zea1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Adelpha zea3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Aeria olena Weymer, 1875 (below)    (VIDEO)

Aeria olena olena-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Agraulis vanillae maculosa (Stichel, 1908)

Aguna asander asander (Hewitson, 1867)

Allosmaitia strophius (Godart, 1824)

Anartia amathea roeselia (Eschscholtz, 1821) (below)  (VÍDEO)

Anartia amathea roeselia4-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Anartia jatrophae (Linnaeus, 1763)   (below)  (VIDEO)

Anartia jatrophae-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Anastrus obscurus Hübner, 1824  (below)

Anastrus sempiternus simplicior (Möschler, 1877) (below)

Quadrus-u-lucida1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-15-1-15-ASilveira

Ancyluris aulestes pandama (Saunders, 1850)  (below)

Anteos clorinde (Godart, 1824)  (White Angled-Sulphur)  (below)  (VIDEO)

anteos-clorinde-jdbotanicosp-16-10-16-asilveira

Anteros bracteata Hewitson, 1867  (below)     (VIDEO) 

Anthoptus epictetus (Fabricius, 1793)  (below)

Anthoptus insignis (Plötz, 1882)  (below)

Hesperiidae1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira

Antigonus erosus (Hübner, 1812)

Antigonus nearchus (Latreille, 1817)  (below)

Aphrissa statira (Cramer, [1777])  (below)

Arawacus dolylas (Cramer, 1777)   (VIDEO)

Arawacus ellida (Hewitson, 1867) (below)  (VIDEO)

Arawacus meliboeus (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)  (VIDEO)

Arawacus meliboeus4-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira-nome

Arawacus separata (Lathy, 1926)

Arawacus tadita (Hewitson, 1877)   (below)  (VIDEO)

Arcas ducalis (Westwood, 1852)   (below)

Arcas imperialis (Cramer, 1775)  (below)

Archaeoprepona demophon thalpius (Hübner, [1814])

Archonias brassolis (Fabricius, 1776) (below)  (VÍDEO)

Archonias brassolis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira Archonias brassolis4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Argon lota (Hewitson, 1877)  (below)

Arita arita (Schaus, 1902)

Artines aquilina (Plötz, 1882)  (below)

Arzecla arza (Hewitson, 1874)

Arzecla nubilum (Druce, 1907)  (below)

Ascia monuste orseis (Godart, 1819) (below)  (VIDEO)

Ascia monuste orseis2-PqIbirapueraSP-3-3-15-ASilveira Ascia monuste orseis 3-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

Astraptes alardus (Stoll, 1790)  (below)

Astraptes anaphus (Cramer, 1777)   (below)

Astraptes anaphus JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Astraptes elorus (Hewitson, 1867) -probably- (below)

Astraptes elorus1-prov-JdBotanicoSP-BR-28-3-16-ASilveira

Astraptes enotrus (Stoll, 1781)  (below)

Astraptes fulgerator (Walch, 1775)  (below)  (VÍDEO)

Astraptes fulgerator azul-2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Atlides cosa (Hewitson, 1867)   (below)

Atlides polybe (Linnaeus, 1763) (below)

Aubergina vanessoides (Prittwitz, 1865)  (below)

Augiades epimethea epimethea (Plotz, 1883)

Autochton reflexus (Mabille & Boullet, 1912)

Autochton zarex (Hübner, 1818)

Baeotis johannae johannae Sharpe, 1890   (below)

Barbicornis basilis basilis Godart, 1824 (bllow)

Barbicornis b. basilis 2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Battus polydamas (Linnaeus, 1758)   (below)

battus polydamas-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

Biblis hyperia nectanabis (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

Bolla catharina (Bell, 1937)   (below)

Brachyglenis drymo (Godman & Salvin, 1886)  (below)

Brassolis sophorae sophorae (Linnaeus, 1758)

Caligo arisbe fulgens Rothschild, 1916

Caligo brasiliensis brasiliensis (Felder, 1862)

Callicore astarte selima (Guenée, 1872)

Callicore sorana (Godart, [1824])

Callimormus interpunctata (Plötz, 1884)   (below)   (VIDEO)

Callimormus saturnus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Calycopis bellera (Hewitson, 1877)   (below)

Calycopis caulonia (Hewitson, 1877)  (below)

Calycopis gentilla (Schaus, 1902)  (below)

Calpodes ethlius (Stoll, 1782)

Capronnieria galesus (Godart, 1824)

Carminda griseldis (Weymer, 1911)  (below)

Carminda peon (Godart, 1824)  (below)

Carrhenes canescens pallida Röber, 1925   (below)

Carystoides basoches (Latreille,[1824])

Catocyclotis malca (Schaus, 1925)  (below)

Catonephele numilia neogermanica Stichel, 1899

Catonephele numilia penthia (Hewitson, 1852)   (below) male and female

Celaenorrhinus similis Hayward, 1933

Celmia celmus (Cramer, 1775)  (below)

Chalodeta theodora (Felder & Felder, 1862), female and male (below)

Chalodeta theodora-JdBot-SP-7-7-16-ASilveira

Chalybs hassan (Stoll, 1790)   (below)

Charis cadytis Hewitson, 1866  (below)

Chioides catillus catillus (Cramer, 1779)

Chiomara asychis autander (Mabille, 1891)   (below)

Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer, 1837)  (below)

Chlosyne lacinia1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Cissia eous (A. Butler, 1867)

Cissia phronius (Godart, [1824])

Cobalopsis miaba (Schaus, 1902)

Cobalopsis nero (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  (below)  (VIDEO)

Cobalopsis vorgia (Schaus, 1902)

Colias lesbia mineira J. Zikán, 1940   (below)

Colobura dirce (Linnaeus, 1758)   (below)    (VIDEO)

Colobura dirce1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira Colobura dirce1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Conga chydaea (Butler, 1877)

Corticea bella Mielke, 1969

Corticea corticea (Plötz, 1882)

Corticea lysias potex Evans, 1955

Cyanophrys herodotus (Fabricius, 1793)  (below)

Cybdelis phaesyla (Hübner, 1831)  (below)

Cycloglypha enega (Möschler, 1877)   (below)

Cycloglypha thrasibulus thrasibulus (Fabricius, 1793)  (below)

Cycloglypha tisias (Godman & Salvin, 1896)  (Tisias Bent-Skipper)  (below)

Cymaenes distigma (Plötz, 1882)

Cymaenes gisca Evans, 1955

Cymaenes lepta (Hayward, 1939)

Cymaenes tripunctus theogenis (Capronnier, 1874)

Cymaenes uruba uruba (Plötz, 1886)

Cynea bistrigula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Cynea popla Evans, 1955   (below)

Cynea robba Evans, 1955

Cynea trimaculata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Danaus erippus (Cramer, 1775)   (some like D.plexippus erippus )  (below)  (VIDEO)

Danaus gilippus gilippus (Cramer, 1775)

Dasyophthalma creusa (Hübner, [1821]) (below)    (VIDEO)

Dasyophthalma creusa3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira Dasyophthalma creusa4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira

Dasyophthalma rusina (Godart, [1824])  (below)

Decinea mammaea (Hewitson, 1876)

Diaethria clymena meridionalis (Bates, 1864) (below)

diaethria-clymena-laneira1-jdbotanicosp-29-9-16-asilveira

Dicya carnica (Hewitson, 1873)

Dione juno (Cramer, 1779)   (below)

Dione juno1-JdBotanicoSP-BR5-4-15-ASilveira

Dircenna dero celtina Burmeister, 1878  (below)

Dircenna dero rhoeo1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Dismorphia amphione astynome (Dalman, 1823)

Dismorphia astyocha (Hubner,[1831])  (below)

Dismorphia thermesia thermesia (Godart, 1819)

Doxocopa kallina (Staudinger, 1886)  female  (below)

Doxocopa kallina-f3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Doxocopa laurentia laurentia (Godart, 1824)  (below)  (VÍDEO)

Doxocopa laurentia3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Doxocopa zunilda (Godart, 1824)   (below)

Dryas iulia alcionea (Cramer, 1779)  (below)

Dryas iulia2-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Dynamine agacles (Dalman, 1823) (below)

Dynamine agacles1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira

Dynamine athemon athemaena (Hübner, 1824) (below)

dynamine-athemon1-jdbotanicosp-br-18-9-16-asilveira dynamine-athemon1v-jdbotanicosp-br-18-9-16-asilveira

Dynamine postverta postverta (Cramer, 1779), female (below)   (VIDEO)

Dynamine mylitta-f-JdBot-SP-7-7-16-ASilveira

Dynamine tithia tithia (Hübner, 1823)  (below)

Dynamine tithia salpensa1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira

Dyscophellus porcius doriscus (Hewitson, 1867)

Eantis thraso (Hübner, 1807) (below)

Hesperiidae-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira

Ebrietas anacreon anacreon (Staudinger, 1876)

Ectima thecla thecla (Fabricius, 1796)  (below)

Elkalyce cogina (Schaus, 1902  (below)

Emesis fastidiosa Ménétriés, 1855  (below)

Emesis fatimella fatimella Westwood, 1851  (bellow)

Emesis mandana mandana (Cramer, 1780) (below)

Emesis mandana mandana1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Emesis ocypore zelotes Hewitson, 1872

Emesis russula Stichel, 1910

Enantia limnorina (C.Felder & R.Felder, 1865)

Enantia lina psamathe (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Enantia melite melite (Linnaeus, 1763) (below)

Enantia lina psamathe1-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira

Enosis schausi Mielke & Casagrande, 2002   (below)

Enosis uza uza (Hewiston, 1877)   (bellow)

Epargyreus socus pseudexadeus Westwood, 1852

Epiphile orea orea (Hübner, [1823])  (below) male and female

Episcada hymenaea hymenaea (Prittwitz, 1865)

Episcada striposis  Haensch, 1909

Episcada sylvo (Geyer, 1832)   (below)

Epityches eupompe (Geyer, 1832)   (below)    (VIDEO)

Epityches eupompe3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-6-15-ASilveira Epityches eupompe1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-6-15-ASilveira

Eresia lansdorfi (Godart, 1819)  (below)

Erynnis funeralis (Scudder & Burgess, 1870)  (below)

Eryphanis reevesi reevesi (Doubleday, [1849])  (below)

 

Eteona tisiphone (Boisduval, 1836)   (below)  male and female

Eueides aliphera aliphera (Godart, 1819)

Eueides isabella dianasa (Hübner, 1806)    (below)

Eueides pavana Ménétriés, 1857  (below)

Eunica eurota dolores (Prittwitz, 1871)   (below)

Eunica maja maja (Fabricius, 1775)   (below)

Eunica margarita (below)  prob.

eunica-margarita1v-montdojapi-jundiai-sp-7-1-17-asilveira eunica-margarita1-montdojapi-jundiai-sp-7-1-17-asilveira

Eunica tatila bellaria Fruhstorfer, 1908  (below)

Eurema albula sinoe (Godart, 1819)

Eurema arbela arbela Geyer, 1832 (below)

Eurema arbela gracilis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Eurema arbela gracilis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira 

Eurema deva deva (E. Doubleday, 1847)

Eurema elathea flavescens (Chavanes, 1850)    (male and female) (below)

Eurema elathea-m-JdBotanicoSP-BR-29-3-16-ASilveira Eurema elathea-f1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-29-3-16-ASilveira

Euptychoides castrensis (Schaus, 1902)  (below)

Eurybia carolina Godart, 1824  (below)

Eurybia molochina Stichel, 1910   (below)  (VIDEO)

Eurybia pergaea (Geyer, 1832)   (below)     (VIDEO)

Eurybia pergaea1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-8-1-16-ASilveira Eurybia pergaea1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-8-1-16-ASilveira

Eurytides dolicaon deicoon (Felder & Felder, 1864)  (below)

Euselasia hygenius occulta Stichel, 1919  (below)

Euselasia thucydides thucydides (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Euselasia thucydides1-JdBotanicoSP-8-2-16-ASilveira

Eutychide olympia (Plotz, 1882)

Eutychide physcella Hewitson, 1866

Evenus regalis (Cramer, 1775)  (below)

evenus-regalis1-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Fountainea ryphea phidile (Geyer, 1837)   (below)

Gallio carasta (Schaus, 1902)   (below)

Gesta gesta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1863)

Gindanes brebisson (Latreille, [1824])  (below)

Glutophrissa drusilla drusilla (Cramer, 1777)     (below)   (VIDEO)

Godartiana muscosa (Butler, 1870)  (below)

Gorgythion begga begga (Prittwitz, 1868)   (below)

Hesperiidae1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira Hesperiidae1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

Gorgythion beggina escalophoides Evans, 1953

Haematera pyrame pyrame (Hübner, [1819])  (below)

Hansa hyboma (Plotz, 1886)

Hamadryas amphinome amphinome (Linnaeus, 1767)   (below)

Hamadryas amphinome1-Red Cracker-JdBotanicoSP-BR-14-2-15-ASilveira

Hamadryas arete (Doubleday, 1847)    (below)   male and female

Hamadryas epinome (Felder & Felder, 1867)   (below)

Hamadryas februa februa (Hübner, [1823])  (below)    (VIDEO)

Hamadryas februa-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira Hamadryas februa2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira

Hamadryas feronia feronia (Linnaeus, 1758)  (below)

Hamadryas feronia-JdBotanicoSP-9-5-15-ASilveira

Heliconius besckei (Ménétriés, 1857)  (below)

Heliconius ethilla narcaea (Godart, 1819) (below)

Eueides isabella dianasa1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira Heliconius ethilla-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

Heliconius erato phyllis (Fabricius, 1775)  (below)

Heliconius sara apseudes (Hübner, 1813)  (below)

Heliconius sara4-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira

Helias phalaenoides palpalis  (below)

Heliopetes alana (Reakirt, 1868) (below)

Heliopetes alana-JdBotanicoSP-1-9-16-ASilveira

Heliopetes arsalte (Linnaeus, 1758)

Heliopetes ochroleuca Zikán, 1938

Heliopetes omrina (Butler, 1870)

Hemiargus hanno hanno (Stoll, 1790)  (below)

Hemiargus hanno1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Heraclides anchisiades capys (Hübner, [1809])   (below)

heraclides-achisiades-capys2-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Heraclides astyalus  (Godart, 1819) male (rigth and female (lefth) (below)

Heraclides astyalus -JdBotanicoSP-BR-18-3-14-ASilveira Heraclides astyalus-f1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira

Heraclides hectorides (Esper, 1794)  (below)

Heraclides thoas brasiliensis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1906)  (below)

Heraclides thoas brasiliensis-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira

Hermeuptychia atalanta (Butler, 1867)  (below)

Hermeuptychia hermes1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Hesperocharis anguitia anguitia (Godart, 1819)  (below)

Hesperocharis paranensis paranensis  Schaus,1898

Heterosais edessa (Hewitson, [1855])  (below)

Historis acheronta acheronta (Fabricius, 1775)

Historis odius dious Lamas, 1995  (below)

Hylephila phyleus phyleus (Drury, 1773    (below)

Hylephila phyleus phyleus 2-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Hypanartia bella (Fabricius, 1793)  (below)

Hypanartia lethe lethe (Fabricius, 1793) (below)    (VIDEO)

Hypanartia lethe-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Hypanartia lethe2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Hypna clytemnestra huebneri Butler, 1866   (below)

Hypna clytemnestra huebneri2-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira Hypna clytemnestra huebneri1-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira

Hypoleria alema proxima Weymer, 1899  (below)

Hypostrymon asa (Hewitson, 1868)

Hypothyris euclea laphria (Doubleday, 1847)

Hypothyris euclea nina (Haensch, 1905)

Hypothyris ninonia daeta (Boisduval, 1836)   (below)

Hypothyris ninonia daeta1-JdBotanicoSP-10-12-15-ASilveira Hypothyris ninonia daeta-JdBotanicoSP-10-12-15-ASilveira

Ignata norax (Godman & Salvin, 1887)

Ionotus alector (Geyer, 1837)

Ithomia agnosia zikani D’Almeida, 1940   (below)

Ithomia agnosia zikani3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Ithomia drymo Hübner, 1816

Janthecla flosculus (H.Druce, 1907)

Junonia evarete evarete (Cramer, 1779)  (below)

Junonia evarete-JDBotanicoSP-BR-9-2-15-ASilveira

Justinia kora (Hewitson, 1877)   (below)

Kisutam syllis (Godman & Salvin, 1887)  (below)

calycopis-caulonia-jdbotanicosp-br-23-9-16-asilveira

Kolana ligurina (Hewitson, 1874)  (below)

Laothus phydela (Hewitson, 1867)

Lasaia agesilas (Latreille, [1809])    (below)   (VIDEO)

Lasaia agesilas agesilas4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira Lasaia agesilas agesilas5-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Lamponia lamponia (Hewitson, 1876)   (below)

Lemonias zygia zygia Hübner, [1807]  (below)    (VIDEO)

Lemonias zygia zygia1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-28-3-16-ASilveira Lemonias zygia zygia3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-28-3-16-ASilveira

Leptotes cassius cassius (Crame, 1775)  (below)

Leucidia elvina (Godart, 1819)  (below)

Leucochimona icare matatha (Hewitson, 1873)   (below)

Levina levina (Plötz, 1884)

Libytheana carinenta (Cramer, 1777)  (below)

Lucida lucia lucia (Capronnier, 1874)  (below)

Ludens ludens (Mabille, 1891)

Lycas argentea (Hewitson, 1866)

Lychnuchoides ozias ozias (Hewitson, 1878)  (below)

Lychnuchus celsus (Fabricius, 1793)    (below)    (VÍDEO)

Lycorea halia discreta Haensch, 1909    (below)

Magnastigma hirsuta (Prittwitz, 1865)

Marela tamyroides (C.Felder & R.Felder, 1867)

Marpesia chiron chiron (Fabricius, 1775)   (below)

Marpesia chiron1-JdBotanico-SP-5-1-16-ASilveira-nome

Marpesia petreus petreus (Cramer, 1776)   (below)

marpesia-petreus2-jdbotanicosp-16-10-16-asilveira

Mcclungia cymo salonina (Hewitson, 1855) (probably) (below)

Mcclungia salomina-prov -JdBotanicoSP-BR-29-3-16-ASilveira

Mechanitis lysimnia lysimnia (Fabricius, 1793)

Mechanitis polymnia casabranca Haensch, 1905   (below)

Mechanitis polymnia casabranca4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Melanis aegates cretiplaga (Stichel, 1910)

Melete aelia paulista Fruhstorfer, 1908   (below)

Melinaea ethra (Godart, 1819)  (below)

Melinaea ludovica paraiya Reakirt, 1866   (below)

Melinaea ludovica paraya (Reakirt, 1866)-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Memphis appias (Hübner, 1825)  (below)

Memphis appias-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira

Mesene af. florus

Mestra hersilia apicalis (Staudinger, 1886)

Mesosemia odice (Godart, [1824])   (below)

Mesosemia odice2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Metacharis ptolomaeus (Fabricius, 1793) (below)

Methionopsis ina (Plötz, 1882)  (below)

Methona themisto (Hübner, 1818)  (below)

Michaelus ira (Hewitson, 1867)

Michaelus thordesa (Hewitson, 1867)

Milanion leucaspis (Mabille, 1878)   (below)

Miltomiges cinnamomea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  (below)

 hesperiidae-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Mimoides protodamas (Godart, 1819)   (below)

mimoides-protodamas1-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira mimoides-protodamas2-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Ministrymon azia (Hewitson, 1873)

Mnasitheus ritans (Schaus, 1902)   (below)

Monethe alphonsus  (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Moneuptychia soter (Butler, 1877)  (below)

Morpho aega aega (Hübner, [1822])  (below)

Morpho aegas1-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira Morpho aegas1v-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira

Morpho hercules (Dalman, 1823) (below)

Morys compta (A.Butler, 1877)

Morys geisa (Möschler, 1879)

Mylon maimon (Fabricius, 1775)

Myscelia orsis (Drury, 1782)     (blue= male; right= female)  (below)

Myscelia orsis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-1-5-15-ASilveira    Myscelia orsis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

Myscelus amystis epigona Herrich-Schäffer, 1869   (below)

Naevolus orius orius (Mabille, 1883  (below)

Neoxeniades bajula bajula (Schaus, 1902)

Nicolaea dolium (Druce, 1907)  (below)

Nicolaea torris (H. H. Druce, 1907)

Nisoniades bipuncta (Schaus, 1902)  (below)

Nisoniades castolus (Hewitson, 1878)   (below)

Hesperiidae2-escura-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Nisoniades macarius (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)   (bellow)

Noctuana diurna (Butler, 1870)   (below)

Notheme erota agathon (Felder & Felder, 1865)

Nyctelius nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille, 1824)

Nymphidium lisimon epiplatea Butler, 1867

Ocaria thales (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Ocaria thales-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Oleria aquata (Weymer, 1875)

Onophas columbaria distigma Bell, 1930

Opsiphanes cassiae (Linnaeus, 1758)  (below)

Opsiphanes invirae remoliatus Fruhstorfer, 1907 (below)

Opsiphanes quiteria meridionalis Staudinger, 1887  (below)

Opoptera syme (Hubner,[1821])

Orthos orthos hyalinus (Bell, 1930)

Ortilia ithra (Kirby, 1900)   (below)

Ostrinotes sophocles (Fabricius, 1793)

Ouleus fridericus riona Evans, 1953

Panara soana soana Hewitson, 1875   (below)

Panara soana-JdBotanico-SP-19-4-16-ASilveira

Panoquina fusina viola Evans, 1955

Panoquina hecebolus (Scudder, 1872)

Panoquina ocola ocola (Edwards, 1863)

Panthiades hebraeus (Hewitson, 1867)

Papias phainis Godman, 1900  (below)

Pareuptychia ocirrhoe interjecta (d’Almeida, 1952)

Parides agavus (Drury, 1782)

Parides anchises nephalion  (Godart, 1819)   (below)

Parides proneus (Hübner, 1831)  (below)

Parphorus pseudecorus (Hayward, 1934)

Parrhasius orgia (Hewitson, 1867)

Parrhasius polibetes (Stoll, 1781)   (below)

Parrhasius selika (Hewitson, 1874)

Paryphthimoides grimon (Godart, [1824])   (below)

Paulogramma pygas thamyras(Ménétriés, 1857) (below)

Paulogramma pyracmon pyracmon (Godart, [1824])

Pellicia costimacula costimacula Herrich-Schäffer, 1870

Pellicia vecina vecina Schaus, 1902

Pereute antodyca (Boisduval, 1836)

Perichares philetes adela (Hewitson, 1867)

Perichares seneca seneca (Latreille, 1824)  (below)

Hesperiidae9-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Phanes almoda (Hewitson, 1866)

Pheles atricolor atricolor (Butler, 1871)   (below)

Pheraeus odilia odilia (Plötz, 1884)   probably  (below)

Philaethria wernickei (Röber, 1906)  (below)

Philaethria wernickei1-SItapetingaAtibaiaSPBR-2-5-15-ASilveira

Phlebodes xanthobasis (Hayward, 1939)  probably

Phlebodes sameda (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)   (below)

Phocides metrodorus metronEvans, 1952      (below)

Phocides polybius phanias (Burmeister, 1880)     (VIDEO)

Phoebis argante argante (Fabricius, 1775)  (below)

Phoebis philea philea -JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Phoebis neocypris neocypris (Hübner, [1823])   (below)

Phoebis neocypris-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira

Phoebis philea philea (Linnaeus, 1763)  (below)

Phoebis sennae marcellina (Cramer, 1777)

Phoebis trite banksi (Breyer, 1939)

Pierella nereis (Drury, 1782)  (below)

pierella-nereis-jdbotanicosp-br-28-11-16-asilveira Pierella nereis1v-JdBotanicoSP-BR-21-1-16-ASilveira

Pirascca sagaris satnius (Dalman, 1823)

Placidina euryanassa (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860) (below)

Polites vibex catilina (Plötz, 1886)  (below)

Polygonus savigny savigny (Latreille, 1824)  (below)

Polythrix octomaculata (Sepp, 1844)   (below)

Pompeius pompeius (Latreille, 1824)   (below)

Propapias sipariana (Kaye, 1925)

Proteides mercurius mercurius (Fabricius, 1787)

Protesilaus sp (prov. Protesilaus helios)

Pseudolycaena marsyas (Linnaeus, 1758)  (below)

Pseudopieris nehemia (Boisduval, 1836)  (below)

Pseudoscada erruca (Hewitson, 1855) probably  (below)

Pseudoscada erruca-JdBotanicoSP-18-4-15-ASilveira

Psoralis stacara (Schaus, 1902)

Pteronymia carlia Schaus, 1902

Pterourus menatius cleotas (Gray, 1832)  (below)

Pterourus scamander grayi (Boisduval, 1836) (below)

Pterourus scamander grayi2-JdBotanicoSPBR-7-3-16-ASilveira

Pyrgus orcus (Stoll, 1780)   (below)

Pyrgus orcynoides (Giacomelli, 1928) (below)

Pyrgus orcus1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Pyrisitia leuce leuce (Boisduval, 1836)   (below)

Pyrisitia nise tenella (Boisduval, 1836)

Pyrrhogyra neaerea ophni Butler, 1870   (below)

Pyrrhopygopsis socrates socrates (Ménétriés, 1855)  (below)

Pythonides lancea (Hewitson, 1868)  (below)

Quadrus u-lucida (Plötz, 1884)   (below)

Quinta cannae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  (below)

Rekoa malina (Hewitson, 1867)

Rekoa meton (Cramer, 1779)  (below)

Rekoa palegon (Cramer, 1780)  (below)

Rekoa stagira (Hewitson, 1867)  (below)

Remella remus (Fabricius, 1798)

Rhetus arcius amycus Stichel,1909     (below)

Repens repens Evans, 1955  (below)

Riodina lycisca lycisca (Hewitson, [1863])  (below)  (VIDEO)

Riodina lycisca lycisca 1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Saliana antoninus (Latreille, 1824) (below)

Saliana esperi esperi Evans, 1955

Saliana longirostris(Sepp, [1840])  probably    (below)

Saliana saladin catha Evans, 1955

Saliana triangularis (Kaye, 1914)

Saturnus metonidia (Schaus, 1902)  (below)

Saturnus reticulata (Plötz, 1883)  (below)

Synapte silius (Latreille, 1824)

Siproeta epaphus trayja (Hübner, [1823])  (below)   (VIDEO)

Siproeta epaphus trayja1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Siproeta stelenes meridionalis (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

Sodalia dimassa (Hewitson, 1876)    (below)

Sostrata bifasciata bifasciata (Ménétriés, 1829)

Sostrata cronion (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867) (below)

Sostrata cronion4-JdBotanico-SP-5-1-16-ASilveira

Spathilepia clonius (Cramer, 1775)

Splendeuptychia doxes (Godart,[1824])     (below)   (VIDEO)

Smyrna blomfildia blomfildia (Fabricius, 1781)

Staphylus ascalon (Staudinger, 1876)

Strephonota elika (Hewitson, 1867)  (below)

Strephonota tephraeus (Geyer, 1837)

Strymon astiocha (Prittwitz, 1865)   (below)

Strymon bazochii (Godart, 1824)   (below)

Strymon cestri (Reakirt,[1867])  (below)

Strymon eurytulus (Hübner, 1819)

Strymon megarus (Godart, 1824)  (below)

Strymon yojoa (Reakirt, 1867)

Strymon ziba (Hewitson, 1868)

Syrmatia nyx (Hübner, 1817)   (below)

Symmachia menetas eurina Schaus,1902

Symbiopsis lenitas (Druce, 1907)

Synargis calyce brennus(C. Felder & R. Felder, 1862)  (below)

Synargis paulistina (Stichel, 1910) (below)

Talides alternata Bell, 1941  (below)

Taygetis laches marginata Staudinger, 1887

Tegosa claudina (Eschscholtz, 1821)  (below)    (VÍDEO)

Tegosa claudina -JdBotanicoSP-1-9-16-ASilveira

Temenis laothoe meridionalis Ebert, 1965 (below)

Temenis laothoe meridionalis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Thepytus thyrea  (Hewitson, 1867)   (below)

Theritas hemon (Cramer, 1775)  (below)

Thereus ortalus (Godman & Salvin, 1887)

Thereus tiasa (Hewitson, 1869)

Thespieus dalman (Latreille, 1824)    (below)

Thespieus xarippe xarippe (Butler, 1870)

Thracides cleanthes cleanthes (Latreille, 1824)  (below)

Hesperiidae1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Thyridia psidii cetoides (Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914)  (below)

Tirynthia conflua (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Tmolus echion echion (Linnaeus, 1767)

Trina geometrina (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867)

Turesis complanula (Herrich-Schaffer, 1869)  (below)

Typhedanus crameri McHenry, 1960 (below)

Typhedanus stylites (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Urbanus belli (Hayward, 1935)

Urbanus dorantes dorantes (Stoll, 1790)  (below)

Urbanus doryssus albicuspis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Urbanus esta Evans, 1952

Urbanus procne (Plötz, 1880)  (below)

Urbanus pronta Evans, 1952

Urbanus proteus proteus (Linnaeus, 1758)  (below)

Urbanus simplicius (Stoll, 1790)  (below)

Urbanus teleus (Hübner, 1821)  (below)

Urbanus virescens (Mabille, 1877)

Vanessa braziliensis (Moore, 1883)  (below)

vanessa-braziliensis-jdbotanicosp-br-23-9-16-asilveira

Vanessa myrinna (Doubleday, 1849)  (below)

Vehilius celeus vetus O. Mielke, 1969

Vehilius inca (Scudder, 1872)

Vehilius stictomenes stictomenes (Butler, 1877)

Vertica verticalis verticalis (Plötz, 1882)

Vettius artona (Hewitson, 1868)

Vettius diversa diversa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  (below)  (VIDEO)

Vettius lafrenaye lafrenaye (Latreille, 1824)  (below)  (VIDEO)

Vettius marcus (Fabricius, 1787)  (below)

Vettius phyllus prona Evans, 1955  (below)

Vinius letis (Plötz, 1883)  (below)

Vinius tryhana istria Evans, 1955

Virga austrinus (Hayward, 1934)

Xeniades orchamus orchamus (Cramer, 1777)

Xenophanes tryxus (Stoll, 1780)  (below)

Xenophanes tryxus-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Wallengrenia otho clavus (Erichson, 1849)    (below)

Zaretis strigosus (Gmelin, 1790)  (below)

Zariaspes mys (Hübner, 1808)

Zebuella argiella (Bates, 1868)  (below)

Zenis jebus jebus (Plötz, 1882)  (below)

 Hesperiidae7-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Zera hyacinthinus servius (Plötz, 1884)   (below)

Zera tetrastigma erisichthon (Plötz, 1884)

Ziegleria ceromia (Hewitson, 1877)

Ziegleria hesperitis (Butler & Druce, 1872)

Zizula cyna Edwards, 1881  (below)

———————————————-

Obs: (probable occurrence) because it was recorded by the author in other green areas of the city of Sao Paulo but not have registered for the botanical garden yet, but probable for this local.

All photos by the authors.

———————————————–

The author Antonio Silveira in Botanical Garden area.

AS4-JdBotanicoSPBR-7-3-16-ASilveira

The 3 Authors (below)

———————————————–

SOME VIDEOS RECORDED BY ANTONIO SILVEIRA

Observação de borboletas por Antonio Silveira

Observação de borboletas em Jardins Botânicos. por Antonio Silveira

Observando borboletas na cidade de S.Paulo 13 7 2020 Antonio Silveira

Observando borboletas, Jardim Botânico-SP BR 30 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

SEE more videos about butterflies in Sao Paulo Botanical garden , by Antonio Silveira

———————————————–

(1) Thanks: biol. Dr. Gustavo de Mattos Accacio (@borboletas_do_brasil) for review this list and identification of several species and add several species . And Ricardo Costa (@rickprcosta) for identification of several species and add several species . Thanks both for field works. And tanks to director of gardens Domingos Rodrigues for search authorization.


Antonio Silveira: 08-3-2015. last update: 03-11-2016. 04-12-2016. 04-1-2017. 17-1-2017.16-2-2017. 04-1-2018. 11-1-2018, 30-1-2018. 27-3-2018. 27-4-2018. 29-5-2018. 22-7-2018. 22-7-2018. 18-1-2019. 07-3-2019. 18-3-2019. 28-3-2019. 02-4-2019. 23-4-2019. 03-8-2019. 27-2-2020. 20-3-2020. 21-6-2020. 24-6-2020. 05-7-2020. 17-7-2020. 21 and 22-7-2020 added several species by Gustavo Mattos. 25-7-2020. 28-7-2020 added several species by Ricardo Costa. 30-7-2020. 31-7-2020. 03-8-2020. 05-8-2020. 07-8-2020. 08-8-2020. 20-8-2020. 05-9-2020. 08-9-2020. 17-10-2020.  24-10-2020. 05-11-2020. 08-12-2020. 11-12-2020. 29-12-2020. 30-12-2020. 01-1-2021. 02-1-2021. 13-1-2021. 03-2-2021. 09-2-2021. 12-2-2021. 15-2-2021. 16-2-2021. 28-2-2021. 05-3-2021.  11-3-2021. 14-3-2021. 18-3-2021. 19-3-2021. 23-3-2021. 30-3-2021. 31-3-2021. 06-4-2021. 09-4-2021. 10-4-2021. 14-4-2021. 20-4-2021. 04-5-2021. 13-5-2021. 14-5-2021. 01-7-2021. 22-7-2021. 27-7-2021. 08-8-2021. 10-8-2021. 10-9-2021

Temas Gerais

Temas Gerais Variados

Biblioteca

  • Atividades
  • Expediente
  • Mais de 25 anos de existência
  • Parceria / Apoio
  • Registros por espécie/Records by species
  • Sons da Natureza/Sounds of Nature
  • Videos