Butterflies of Sao Paulo Botanical Garden-SP,Brazil

Lago3-JDBot-SP-BR-11-8-12-ASilveira Myscelia orsis5-JdBotanicoSP-BR-1-5-15-ASilveira

Butterflies recorded in Sao Paulo Botanical Garden,Brazil  

The city of São Paulo is one of the largest cities of the world with about 20 million inhabitants in its metropolitan area, which encompasses 39 municipalities.

Nevertheless, it has many municipal parks, and importants  state park Cantareira State Park that is the largest urban forest in the world which about 8,000 hectares, and a Botanical Garden, where which is inside the Fontes do Ipiranga state park  with forested area.

In its territory is within the Atlantic rainforest complex, one of the most exuberant and rich forests in the world.

In its urban parks and others green area we can see many species of butterflies.

Recently (as of February 2015) we started our visits to green areas and especially in city parks and Botanical Garden watching butterflies (butterfly watching) and records them by photos and videos, for our files and to assist in environmental education process through our website (www.aultimaarcadenoe.com.br).

The Botanical Garden of São Paulo is located in the southern part of the city and has an area of ​​360 000 m2 , for public visitation. Is inserted in the Fountains at the Ipiranga State Park , which has a total of 575 hectares.

Apart from a botanical museum, gardens and greenhouses , the Botanical Garden has one of the most important urban green areas of the capital , which still retains the remaining Atlantic Forest vegetation . There are some lakes , ponds and trails , and the most accessible to the public to track the sources of the Ipiranga creek , where there is a suspended walkway about 360 feet into the Atlantic, and the Trail of land that it goes through a secondary forest rich in bamboo .

For this variety of habitats , the Botanical Garden of São Paulo is a good spot for bird watching ( birding or birdwatching ) and Butterfley-watching, so I decided to make a list of butterflies to help those interested who visit looking for their butterflies (and moths), and, of course, to witness a beautiful landscape of its flora . By Antonio Silveira

(Recorded and identified by now: 384 species, and photos local species)

——————-

Follows the alphabetical listing of butterfly species recorded by us in the São Paulo Botanical Garden. by Antonio Silveira, Gustavo de Mattos Accacio (@borboletas_do_brasil) and Ricardo Costa (@rickprcosta).
(1) 

Achlyodes busirus rioja Evans, 1953  *

Achlyodes minna Evans, 1953  *

Actinote canutia (Hopffer, 1874) **

Actinote carycina Jordan, 1913    (below)

Actinote carycina1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira Actinote pellenea5-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira

Actinote genitrix genitrix  R.F.d’Almeida,1922  **

Actinote mamita mitama (Schaus, 1902) *

Actinote pellenea pellenea Hübner, [1821]  *

Adelpha abia (Hewitson, 1850)  (below)

Adelpha cocala caninia Fruhstorfer, 1915

Adelpha hyas hyas (Doyere,[1840])  **

Adelpha iphiclus ephesa (Ménétriés, 1857)

Adelpha lycorias lycorias (Godart, 1824)  (below)

Adelpha malea goyama Schaus, 1902(below)

Adelpha malea goyama4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira Adelpha malea goyama3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira

Adelpha mythra (Godart, 1824)

Adelpha plesaure plesaure Hübner, 1823  (below)

Adelpha serpa serpa (Boisduval, 1836) (below)

Adelpha syma (Godart, 1824); Syma Sister  (below)

Adelpha syma1a-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira Adelpha syma1-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira

Adelpha thessalia indefecta Fruhstorfer, 1913

Adelpha zea (Hewitson, 1850) (below)

Adelpha zea1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Adelpha zea3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Aeria olena Weymer, 1875 (below)

Aeria olena olena-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Agraulis vanillae maculosa (Stichel, 1908)

Anartia amathea roeselia (Eschscholtz, 1821) (below)

Anartia amathea roeselia4-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Anartia jatrophae (Linnaeus, 1763)   (below)

Anartia jatrophae-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Anastrus obscurus Hübner, 1824  (below)

Anastrus sempiternus simplicior (Möschler, 1877) (below)

Quadrus-u-lucida1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-15-1-15-ASilveira

Ancyluris aulestes pandama (Saunders, 1850)(below)

Ancyluris aulestes pandama2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Anteos clorinde (Godart, 1824)  (White Angled-Sulphur)  (below)

anteos-clorinde-jdbotanicosp-16-10-16-asilveira

Anteros bracteata Hewitson, 1867  (below)

Anteros formosus (Cramer, 1777) (probably)

Anthoptus epictetus (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Anthoptus insignis (Plötz, 1882)

Hesperiidae1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira

Aphrissa statira (Cramer, [1777])

Arawacus dolylas (Cramer, 1777) **

Arawacus ellida (Hewitson, 1867) (below)

Arawacus meliboeus (Fabricius, 1793) ; Meliboeus Stripestreak  (below)

Arawacus meliboeus4-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira-nome

Arawacus separata (Lathy, 1926) *

Arawacus tadita (Hewitson, 1877) (below)

Archaeoprepona demophon thalpius (Hübner, [1814])

Archonias brassolis (Fabricius, 1776) (below)

Archonias brassolis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira Archonias brassolis4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Argon lota (Hewitson, 1877)  (below)

Arita arita (Schaus, 1902) *

Artines aquilina (Plötz, 1882)

Arzecla arza (Hewitson, 1874) **

Arzecla nubilum (Druce, 1907) *

Ascia monuste orseis (Godart, 1819) (below)

Ascia monuste orseis2-PqIbirapueraSP-3-3-15-ASilveira Ascia monuste orseis 3-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

Astraptes alardus (Stoll, 1790)  (below)

Astraptes anaphus (Cramer, 1777)   (below)

Astraptes anaphus JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Astraptes elorus (Hewitson, 1867) -probably- (below)

Astraptes elorus1-prov-JdBotanicoSP-BR-28-3-16-ASilveira

Astraptes enotrus (Stoll, 1781)  **

Astraptes fulgerator (Walch, 1775)(below)

Astraptes fulgerator azul-2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Aubergina vanessoides (Prittwitz, 1865) *

Augiades epimethea epimethea (Plotz, 1883) **

Autochton reflexus (Mabille & Boullet, 1912)  **

Autochton zarex (Hübner, 1818) *

Baeotis johannae johannae Sharpe, 1890   (below)

Barbicornis basilis basilis Godart, 1824 (below)

Barbicornis b. basilis 2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Battus polydamas (Linnaeus, 1758)   (below)

battus polydamas-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

Biblis hyperia nectanabis (Fruhstorfer, 1909) *

Brachyglenis drymo (Godman & Salvin, 1886)  **

Brassolis sophorae sophorae (Linnaeus, 1758) *

Caligo arisbe fulgens Rothschild, 1916

Caligo brasiliensis brasiliensis (Felder, 1862) *

Callicore astarte selima (Guenée, 1872)  **

Callimormus interpunctata (Plötz, 1884)   (bellow)

Calycopis bellera (Hewitson, 1877) **

Calycopis caulonia (Hewitson, 1877) *

Calycopis gentilla (Schaus, 1902) *

Calpodes ethlius (Stoll, 1782)  **

Capronnieria galesus (Godart, 1824) *

Carminda griseldis (Weymer, 1911)  **

Carminda peon (Godart, 1824)

Carrhenes canescens pallida Röber, 1925  *

Carystoides basoches (Latreille,[1824])  **

Catonephele numilia penthia (Hewitson, 1852)   (below)

Celmia celmus (Cramer, 1775)  **

Chalodeta theodora (Felder & Felder, 1862), female and male (below)

Chalodeta theodora-JdBot-SP-7-7-16-ASilveira

Charis cadytis Hewitson, 1866  (below)

Chioides catillus catillus (Cramer, 1779)  *

Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer, 1837) (below)

Chlosyne lacinia1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Cissia eous (A. Butler, 1867)  **

Cissia phronius (Godart, [1824])

Cobalopsis miaba (Schaus, 1902)  *

Cobalopsis nero (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  (below)

Colobura dirce (Linnaeus, 1758)   (below)

Colobura dirce1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira Colobura dirce1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Conga chydaea (Butler, 1877)

Corticea bella Mielke, 1969  *

Corticea corticea (Plötz, 1882)  *

Cyanophrys herodotus (Fabricius, 1793) (below)

Cybdelis phaesyla (Hübner, 1831)  *

Cycloglypha thrasibulus thrasibulus (Fabricius, 1793)  *

Cycloglypha tisias (Godman & Salvin, 1896)  (Tisias Bent-Skipper)  (below)

Cymaenes uruba uruba (Plötz, 1886)  **

Cymaenes gisca Evans, 1955  *

Cynea popla Evans, 1955   (below)

Cynea robba Evans, 1955  *

Cynea trimaculata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) *

Danaus erippus (Cramer, 1775)   (some consider like D.plexippus erippus )

Danaus gilippus gilippus (Cramer, 1775) *

Dasyophthalma creusa (Hübner, [1821]) (below)

Dasyophthalma creusa3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira Dasyophthalma creusa4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira

Decinea mammaea (Hewitson, 1876)  **

Diaethria clymena meridionalis (Bates, 1864) (below)

diaethria-clymena-laneira1-jdbotanicosp-29-9-16-asilveira

Dione juno (Cramer, 1779)   (below)

Dione juno1-JdBotanicoSP-BR5-4-15-ASilveira

Dircenna dero celtina Burmeister, 1878  *

Dircenna dero rhoeo1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Dismorphia amphione astynome (Dalman, 1823)  **

Dismorphia astyocha (Hubner,[1831])  **

Dismorphia thermesia thermesia (Godart, 1819)  *

Doxocopa kallina (Staudinger, 1886) (below) female

Doxocopa kallina-f3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Doxocopa laurentia laurentia (Godart, 1824)  (below)

Doxocopa laurentia3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Dryas iulia alcionea (Cramer, 1779)  (below)

Dryas iulia2-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Dynamine agacles (Dalman, 1823) (below)

Dynamine agacles1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira

Dynamine athemon athemaena (Hübner, 1824) (abaixo)

dynamine-athemon1-jdbotanicosp-br-18-9-16-asilveira dynamine-athemon1v-jdbotanicosp-br-18-9-16-asilveira

Dynamine postverta postverta (Cramer, 1779), fêmea (abaixo)

Dynamine mylitta-f-JdBot-SP-7-7-16-ASilveira

Dynamine tithia tithia (Hübner, 1823)  (abaixo)

Dynamine tithia salpensa1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira

Eantis thraso (Hübner, 1807) (below)

Hesperiidae-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira

Ebrietas anacreon anacreon (Staudinger, 1876)

Ectima thecla thecla (Fabricius, 1796)  *

Elkalyce cogina (Schaus, 1902  (below)

Emesis fatimella fatimella Westwood, 1851

Emesis mandana mandana (Cramer, 1780) (below)

Emesis mandana mandana1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Emesis russula Stichel, 1910  *

Enantia limnorina (C.Felder & R.Felder, 1865)  **

Enantia lina psamathe (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Enantia melite melite (Linnaeus, 1763) (below)

Enantia lina psamathe1-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira

Enosis schausi Mielke & Casagrande, 2002  *

Enosis uza uza (Hewiston, 1877)  **

Epargyreus socus pseudexadeus Westwood, 1852  *

Epiphile orea orea (Hübner, [1823])  *

Episcada hymenaea hymenaea (Prittwitz, 1865) *

Episcada striposis  Haensch, 1909  **

Epityches eupompe (Geyer, 1832)   (below)

Epityches eupompe3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-6-15-ASilveira Epityches eupompe1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-6-15-ASilveira

Eresia lansdorfi (Godart, 1819)

Erynnis funeralis (Scudder & Burgess, 1870) **

Eryphanis reevesi reevesi (Doubleday, [1849])  (below)

 

Eteona tisiphone (Boisduval, 1836)   (below)

Eueides aliphera aliphera (Godart, 1819)  *

Eueides isabella dianasa (Hübner, 1806)

Eueides pavana Ménétriés, 1857  (below)

Eunica eurota dolores (Prittwitz, 1871)   (below)

Eunica maja maja (Fabricius, 1775)   (below)

Eunica margarita (below)  prob.

eunica-margarita1v-montdojapi-jundiai-sp-7-1-17-asilveira eunica-margarita1-montdojapi-jundiai-sp-7-1-17-asilveira

Eunica tatila bellaria Fruhstorfer, 1908  (**)

Eurema albula sinoe (Godart, 1819)

Eurema arbela arbela Geyer, 1832 (below)

Eurema arbela gracilis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Eurema arbela gracilis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira 

Eurema deva deva (E. Doubleday, 1847)  **

Eurema elathea flavescens (Chavanes, 1850)    (male and female) (below)

Eurema elathea-m-JdBotanicoSP-BR-29-3-16-ASilveira Eurema elathea-f1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-29-3-16-ASilveira

Eurema elathea obsoleta (Jörgensen, 1932)  *

Eurybia pergaea (Geyer, 1832)   (below)

Eurybia pergaea1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-8-1-16-ASilveira Eurybia pergaea1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-8-1-16-ASilveira

Euselasia hygenius occulta Stichel, 1919  *

Euselasia thucydides thucydides (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Euselasia thucydides1-JdBotanicoSP-8-2-16-ASilveira

Eutychide olympia (Plotz, 1882) **

Eutychide physcella Hewitson, 1866  *

Evenus regalis (Cramer, 1775)  (below)

evenus-regalis1-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Fountainea ryphea phidile (Geyer, 1837) (abaixo)

Gallio carasta (Schaus, 1902)  *

Gesta gesta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1863)  *

Glutophrissa drusilla drusilla (Cramer, 1777)  *

Godartiana muscosa (Butler, 1870)

Gorgythion begga begga (Prittwitz, 1868)   (below)

Hesperiidae1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira Hesperiidae1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

Gorgythion begga pyralina (Möschler, 1877)  *

Haematera pyrame pyrame (Hübner, [1819])  *

Hansa hyboma (Plotz, 1886)  **

Hamadryas amphinome amphinome (Linnaeus, 1767)   (below)

Hamadryas amphinome1-Red Cracker-JdBotanicoSP-BR-14-2-15-ASilveira

Hamadryas arete (Doubleday, 1847)  (abaixo)

Hamadryas epinome (Felder & Felder, 1867)

Hamadryas februa februa (Hübner, [1823])  (below)

Hamadryas februa-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira Hamadryas februa2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira

Hamadryas feronia feronia (Linnaeus, 1758)  (below)

Hamadryas feronia-JdBotanicoSP-9-5-15-ASilveira

Heliconius besckei (Ménétriés, 1857)  (below)

Heliconius erato phyllis-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Heliconius ethilla narcaea (Godart, 1819) (below)

Eueides isabella dianasa1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira Heliconius ethilla-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

Heliconius erato phyllis (Fabricius, 1775)  (below)

Eresia lansdorfi -JdBotanicoSP-BR5-4-15-ASilveira

Heliconius sara apseudes (Hübner, 1813)  (below)

Heliconius sara4-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira

Helias phalaenoides palpalis  (below)

Heliopetes alana (Reakirt, 1868) (below)

Heliopetes alana-JdBotanicoSP-1-9-16-ASilveira

Heliopetes arsalte (Linnaeus, 1758)  *

Heliopetes ochroleuca Zikán, 1938 *

Heliopetes omrina (Butler, 1870) *

Hemiargus hanno hanno (Stoll, 1790)  (below)

Hemiargus hanno1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Heraclides anchisiades capys (Hübner, [1809])   (below)

heraclides-achisiades-capys2-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Heraclides astyalus  (Godart, 1819) (below) male (rigth and female (lefth)

Heraclides astyalus -JdBotanicoSP-BR-18-3-14-ASilveira Heraclides astyalus-f1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira

Heraclides hectorides (Esper, 1794) *

Heraclides thoas brasiliensis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1906)  (below)

Heraclides thoas brasiliensis-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira

Hermeuptychia atalanta (Butler, 1867)  (below)

Hermeuptychia hermes1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Hesperocharis anguitia anguitia (Godart, 1819)

Hesperocharis paranensis paranensis  Schaus,1898  **

Heterosais edessa (Hewitson, [1855])  (below)

Historis odius dious Lamas, 1995

Hylephila phyleus phyleus (Drury, 1773    (below)

Hylephila phyleus phyleus 2-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

Hypanartia bella (Fabricius, 1793)  (bellow)

Hypanartia lethe lethe (Fabricius, 1793) (below)

Hypanartia lethe-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Hypanartia lethe2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Hypna clytemnestra huebneri Butler, 1866   (below)

Hypna clytemnestra huebneri2-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira Hypna clytemnestra huebneri1-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira

Hypoleria alema proxima Weymer, 1899 *

Hypostrymon asa (Hewitson, 1868)  **

Hypothyris euclea laphria (Doubleday, 1847)  *

Hypothyris ninonia daeta (Boisduval, 1836)   (below)

Hypothyris ninonia daeta1-JdBotanicoSP-10-12-15-ASilveira Hypothyris ninonia daeta-JdBotanicoSP-10-12-15-ASilveira

Ignata norax (Godman & Salvin, 1887)   **

Ionotus alector (Geyer, 1837)  **

Ithomia agnosia zikani D’Almeida, 1940   (below)

Ithomia agnosia zikani3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Ithomia drymo Hübner, 1816 *

Janthecla flosculus (H.Druce, 1907)  **

Junonia evarete evarete (Cramer, 1779)  (below)

Junonia evarete-JDBotanicoSP-BR-9-2-15-ASilveira

Justinia kora (Hewitson, 1877)  *

Kisutam syllis (Godman & Salvin, 1887) (below)

calycopis-caulonia-jdbotanicosp-br-23-9-16-asilveira

Lasaia agesilas (Latreille, [1809])   (?) (below)

Lasaia agesilas agesilas4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira Lasaia agesilas agesilas5-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Lamponia lamponia (Hewitson, 1876)   (below)

Lemonias zygia zygia Hübner, [1807]  (below)

Lemonias zygia zygia1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-28-3-16-ASilveira Lemonias zygia zygia3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-28-3-16-ASilveira

Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas, 1857)

Leucidia elvina (Godart, 1819)

Leucochimona icare matatha (Hewitson, 1873)   (below)

Lucida lucia lucia (Capronnier, 1874)  **

Ludens ludens (Mabille, 1891)  **

Lycas argentea (Hewitson, 1866) **

Lychnuchoides ozias ozias (Hewitson, 1878)  *

Lychnuchus celsus (Fabricius, 1793)    (below)

Lycorea halia discreta Haensch, 1909  (below)

Magnastigma hirsuta (Prittwitz, 1865)  **

Marela tamyroides (C.Felder & R.Felder, 1867)  **

Marpesia chiron chiron (Fabricius, 1775)   (below)

Marpesia chiron1-JdBotanico-SP-5-1-16-ASilveira-nome

Marpesia petreus petreus (Cramer, 1776)   (below)

marpesia-petreus2-jdbotanicosp-16-10-16-asilveira

Mcclungia salomina  (probably) (below)

Mcclungia salomina-prov -JdBotanicoSP-BR-29-3-16-ASilveira

Mechanitis lysimnia lysimnia (Fabricius, 1793)

Mechanitis polymnia casabranca Haensch, 1905   (below)

Mechanitis polymnia casabranca4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

Melanis aegates cretiplaga (Stichel, 1910)  *

 Melete aelia paulista Fruhstorfer, 1908 **

Melinaea ludovica paraiya Reakirt, 1866   (below)

Melinaea ludovica paraya (Reakirt, 1866)-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Memphis appias (Hübner, 1825)  (below)

Memphis appias-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira

Mesosemia odice (Godart, [1824])   (below)

Mesosemia odice2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Metacharis ptolomaeus (Fabricius, 1793) (below)

Methona themisto (Hübner, 1818)

Miltomiges cinnamomea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

 hesperiidae-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Mimoides protodamas (Godart, 1819)   (below)

mimoides-protodamas1-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira mimoides-protodamas2-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

Ministrymon azia (Hewitson, 1873)  **

Mnasitheus ritans (Schaus, 1902)   (below)

Monethe alphonsus  (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Moneuptychia soter (Butler, 1877)

Morpho aega aega (Hübner, [1822])  (below)

Morpho aegas1-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira Morpho aegas1v-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira

Morpho hercules (Dalman, 1823) (below)

Morys compta (A.Butler, 1877)  **

Morys geisa (Möschler, 1879) **

Mylon maimon (Fabricius, 1775)  **

Myscelia orsis (Drury, 1782)   (below)  (blue= male; right= female)

Myscelia orsis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-1-5-15-ASilveira    Myscelia orsis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

Myscelus amystis epigona Herrich-Schäffer, 1869   (below)

Naevolus orius orius (Mabille, 1883  **

Neoxeniades bajula bajula (Schaus, 1902) *

Nicolaea torris (H. H. Druce, 1907)  **

Nisoniades castolus (Hewitson, 1878)

Hesperiidae2-escura-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Nisoniades macarius (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)  **

Noctuana diurna (Butler, 1870)   (below)

Notheme erota agathon (Felder & Felder, 1865)  *

Nyctelius nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille, 1824)  *

Nymphidium lisimon epiplatea Butler, 1867

Ocaria thales (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Ocaria thales-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Oleria aquata (Weymer, 1875)  **

Onophas columbaria distigma Bell, 1930  *

Onophas columbaria flossites (Butler, 1874)  *

Opsiphanes invirae remoliatus Fruhstorfer, 1907  *

Opoptera syme (Hubner,[1821])  **

Orthos orthos hyalinus (Bell, 1930)

Ortilia ithra (Kirby, 1900)

Ostrinotes sophocles (Fabricius, 1793)  *

Ouleus fridericus riona Evans, 1953  *

Panara soana soana Hewitson, 1875   (below)

Panara soana-JdBotanico-SP-19-4-16-ASilveira

Panoquina fusina viola Evans, 1955  *

Panoquina ocola ocola (Edwards, 1863)  *

Panthiades hebraeus (Hewitson, 1867)  **

Pareuptychia ocirrhoe interjecta (d’Almeida, 1952)  *

Parides agavus (Drury, 1782)  *

Parides anchises nephalion  (Godart, 1819)   (below)

Parides proneus (Hübner, 1831)  *

Parphorus pseudecorus (Hayward, 1934)  **

Parrhasius orgia (Hewitson, 1867)  **

Parrhasius polibetes (Stoll, 1781)   (below)

Parrhasius selika (Hewitson, 1874)  **

Paryphthimoides grimon (Godart, [1824])

Paulogramma pygas thamyras(Ménétriés, 1857) (bellow)

Paulogramma pyracmon pyracmon (Godart, [1824])  *

Pellicia vecina vecina Schaus, 1902  *

Pereute antodyca (Boisduval, 1836)  *

Perichares philetes adela (Hewitson, 1867)  *

Perichares seneca seneca (Latreille, 1824)

Hesperiidae9-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Phanes almoda (Hewitson, 1866)  *

Pheraeus odilia odilia (Plötz, 1884)   prov. (below)

Philaethria wernickei (Röber, 1906)  (below)

Philaethria wernickei1-SItapetingaAtibaiaSPBR-2-5-15-ASilveira

Phlebodes xanthobasis (Hayward, 1939)  probably **

Phlebodes sameda (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Phocides metrodorus metronEvans, 1952      (below)

Phocides polybius phanias (Burmeister, 1880)  *

Phoebis argante argante (Fabricius, 1775)  (below)

Phoebis philea philea -JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Phoebis neocypris neocypris (Hübner, [1823])   (below)

Phoebis neocypris-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira

Phoebis philea philea (Linnaeus, 1763)  (below)

Phoebis sennae marcellina (Cramer, 1777)  *

Phoebis trite banksi (Breyer, 1939) *

Pierella nereis (Drury, 1782)  (below)

pierella-nereis-jdbotanicosp-br-28-11-16-asilveira Pierella nereis1v-JdBotanicoSP-BR-21-1-16-ASilveira

Pirascca sagaris satnius (Dalman, 1823)  **

Placidina euryanassa (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860) (below)

Polites vibex catilina (Plötz, 1886)  *

Polygonus savigny savigny (Latreille, 1824)  *

Polythrix octomaculata (Sepp, 1844)  *

Pompeius pompeius (Latreille, 1824)

Propapias sipariana (Kaye, 1925)  **

Proteides mercurius mercurius (Fabricius, 1787)  **

Protesilaus sp (prov. Protesilaus helios)

Pseudolycaena marsyas (Linnaeus, 1758)  (below)

Pseudoscada erruca (Hewitson, 1855)  (?)  (below)

Pseudoscada erruca-JdBotanicoSP-18-4-15-ASilveira

Psoralis stacara (Schaus, 1902)  **

Pteronymia carlia Schaus, 1902  *

Pterourus menatius cleotas (Gray, 1832)  **

Pterourus scamander grayi (Boisduval, 1836) (below)

Pterourus scamander grayi2-JdBotanicoSPBR-7-3-16-ASilveira

Pyrgus orcus (Stoll, 1780)  **

Pyrgus orcynoides (Giacomelli, 1928) (below)

Pyrgus orcus1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Pyrisitia leuce leuce (Boisduval, 1836)  *

Pyrisitia nise tenella (Boisduval, 1836)  **

Pyrrhopygopsis socrates socrates (Ménétriés, 1855)  *

Quadrus u-lucida (Plötz, 1884)

Quinta cannae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Rekoa meton (Cramer, 1779)  (below)

Rekoa palegon (Cramer, 1780)  *

Remella remus (Fabricius, 1798)  *

Rhetus arcius amycus Stichel,1909  **   (below)

Riodina lycisca lycisca (Hewitson, [1863])  (below)

Riodina lycisca lycisca 1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

Saliana esperi esperi Evans, 1955

Saliana longirostris(Sepp, [1840])  prob.  (below)

Saliana triangularis (Kaye, 1914)  **

Siproeta epaphus trayja (Hübner, [1823])  (below)

Siproeta epaphus trayja1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Siproeta stelenes meridionalis (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

Sodalia dimassa (Hewitson, 1876)    (below)

Sostrata bifasciata bifasciata (Ménétriés, 1829)  *

Sostrata cronion (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867) (below)

Sostrata cronion4-JdBotanico-SP-5-1-16-ASilveira

Spathilepia clonius (Cramer, 1775) *

Splendeuptychia doxes (Godart,[1824])  **

Staphylus ascalon (Staudinger, 1876)  *

Strephonota elika (Hewitson, 1867)  (below)

Strephonota tephraeus (Geyer, 1837)  **

Strymon astiocha (Prittwitz, 1865)   (bellow)

Strymon bazochii (Godart, 1824)   (abaixo)

Strymon cestri (Reakirt,[1867])  **

Strymon eurytulus (Hübner, 1819)  **

Strymon yojoa (Reakirt, 1867)  *

Strymon ziba (Hewitson, 1868)  *

Symmachia menetas eurina Schaus,1902  **

Taygetis laches marginata Staudinger, 1887  *

Tegosa claudina (Eschscholtz, 1821)  (below)

Tegosa claudina -JdBotanicoSP-1-9-16-ASilveira

Temenis laothoe meridionalis Ebert, 1965 (below)

Temenis laothoe meridionalis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

Thepytus thyrea  (Hewitson, 1867)   (below)

Theritas hemon (Cramer, 1775)  **

Thespieus ethemides (Burmeister, 1878) *

Thespieus xarippe xarippe (Butler, 1870)  *

Thracides cleanthes cleanthes (Latreille, 1824)  (below)

Hesperiidae1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Thyridia psidii cetoides (Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914)  *

Tirynthia conflua (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  *

Tmolus echion echion (Linnaeus, 1767)  **

Turesis complanula (Herrich-Schaffer, 1869)  **

Urbanus dorantes dorantes (Stoll, 1790)  *

Urbanus doryssus albicuspis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  **

Urbanus esta Evans, 1952  *

Urbanus procne (Plötz, 1880)  (below)

Urbanus pronta Evans, 1952

Urbanus proteus proteus (Linnaeus, 1758)  *

Urbanus simplicius (Stoll, 1790)  *

Urbanus teleus (Hübner, 1821)  *

Urbanus virescens (Mabille, 1877)  *

Vanessa braziliensis (Moore, 1883)  (below)

vanessa-braziliensis-jdbotanicosp-br-23-9-16-asilveira

Vehilius celeus vetus O. Mielke, 1969  **

Vehilius inca (Scudder, 1872)  *

Vehilius stictomenes stictomenes (Butler, 1877)  *

Vertica verticalis verticalis (Plötz, 1882)   **

Vettius artona (Hewitson, 1868)  *

Vettius diversa diversa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  (below)

Vettius lafrenaye lafrenaye (Latreille, 1824)  *

Vettius marcus (Fabricius, 1787)  **

Vinius letis (Plötz, 1883)

Vinius tryhana istria Evans, 1955  **

Virga austrinus (Hayward, 1934)  **

Xeniades orchamus orchamus (Cramer, 1777)

Xenophanes tryxus (Stoll, 1780)  (below)

Xenophanes tryxus-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Zaretis strigosus (Gmelin, 1790)  *

Zariaspes mys (Hübner, 1808)  *

Zebuella argiella (Bates, 1868)

Zenis jebus jebus (Plötz, 1882)

 Hesperiidae7-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Zera hyacinthinus servius (Plötz, 1884)  *

Zera tetrastigma erisichthon (Plötz, 1884)  **

Ziegleria ceromia (Hewitson, 1877)  **

Zizula cyna Edwards, 1881 *

——————

Outras (others) para identificar (to identifiction):

———————————————-

Obs: (probable occurrence) because it was recorded by the author in other green areas of the city of Sao Paulo but not have registered for the botanical garden yet, but probable for this local.

All photos by Antonio Silveira

———————————————–

The author in Botanical Garden area.

AS1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-29-3-16-ASilveira AS1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

 

AS2-JdBotanicoSPBR-7-3-16-ASilveira  AS4-JdBotanicoSPBR-7-3-16-ASilveira

———————————————–

SOME VIDEOS RECORDED BY ANTONIO SILVEIRA

Anartia amathea JdBotanicoSP Br 4 4 15 ASilveira

Anartia amathea roeselia, JdBotanicoSP-BR 14 2 2015 Antonio Silveira

Archonias brassolis,JdBotanicoSP BR 7 3 2015 Antonio Silveira

Astraptes fulgerator azul JdBotanicoSP BR 11 6 15 ASilveira

Dircenna dero rhoeo, JdBotanicoSP BR 7 3 2015 Antonio Silveira

Dircenna dero rhoeo-JdBotanicoSP-BR 6 11 2015 Antonio Silveira

Dione juno, Jardim Botânico-SP BR 30 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

Doxocopa laurentia, Jardim Botânico-SP BR 30 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

Emesis mandana mandana, Jardim Botânico-SP BR 30 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

Heliconius ethila narcaea. Jardim Botânico-SP BR 30 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

Eryphanis reevesii Jardim Botânico-SP-BR4 1 2018 Antonio Silveira

Hamadryas amphinome JdBotanicoSP BR 14 2 2015 Antonio Silveira

Hamadryas amphinome, Jd Botanico-SP BR 7 5 2015 Antonio Silveira

Heliconius sara, JdBotanicoSP Br 4 4 2015 Antonio Silveira

Heliconius sara, JdBotanicoSP BR 6 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

Heliconius erato phyllis,JD-BotanicoSP-BR 10 2 2015 Antonio Silveira

Heliconius erato phyllis-JdBotanicoSP-BR 6 11 2015 Antonio Silveira

Hypanartia lethe, Jardim Botânico-SP BR 30 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

Ithomia agnosia zikani, JdBotanicoSP BR 7 3 2015 Antonio Silveira

Ithomia agnosia-JdBotanicoSP-BR 6 11 2015 Antonio Silveira

Marpesia petreus,Jardim Botânico-SP-BR,31 10 15 Antonio Silveira

Myscelia orsis, JdBotanico-SP BR 1 5 2015 Antonio Silveira

Myscelia orsis, femea, JdBotanicoSP BR 11 6 2015 Antonio Silveira

Riodina lycisca lycisca, Jd Botanico-SP BR 7 5 2015 Antonio Silveira

Tegosa claudina, JdBotanicoSP BR 4 4 2015 Antonio Silveira

SEE more videos about butterflies in Sao Paulo Botanical garden , by Antonio Silveira

———————————————–

(1) Thanks: biol. Dr. Gustavo de Mattos Accacio (@borboletas_do_brasil) for review this list and identification of several species and add several species (* ). And Ricardo Costa (@rickprcosta) for identification of several speciesand add several species (**). Thanks both for field works.


Antonio Silveira: 08-3-2015. last update: 03-11-2016. 04-12-2016. 04-1-2017. 17-1-2017.16-2-2017. 04-1-2018. 11-1-2018, 30-1-2018. 27-3-2018. 27-4-2018. 29-5-2018. 22-7-2018. 22-7-2018. 18-1-2019. 07-3-2019. 18-3-2019. 28-3-2019. 02-4-2019. 23-4-2019. 03-8-2019. 27-2-2020. 20-3-2020. 21-6-2020. 24-6-2020. 05-7-2020. 17-7-2020. 21 and 22-7-2020 added several species by Gustavo Mattos (*). 25-7-2020. 28-7-2020 added several species by Ricardo Costa (**). 30-7-2020. 31-7-2020. 03-8-2020.

Temas Gerais

Temas Gerais Variados

Biblioteca

  • Atividades
  • Expediente
  • Mais de 20 anos de existência
  • Parceria / Apoio
  • Registros por espécie/Records by species
  • Sons da Natureza/Sounds of Nature
  • Videos