Butterflies of Ibirapuera Park, São Paulo city,SP,Brazil

Chlosyne lacinia1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira Danaus elippus6-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-6-15-ASilveira

Ibirapuera Park is a urban  protected area with 1,584,000 m², located between the central and south of the city of São Paulo, São Paulo State, Brazil. (see Ibirapuera Park)

For its central location and have good recreational facilities for the visitor is a much visited park.

It is also a park with lots of trees both exotic plants, as with native vegetation, lawns, gardens and lakes, which offers an excellent place to practice observation in general, and especially of birds (birdwatching, birding) (see Birds of Ibirapuera Park) and Butterflies (Butterfly watching).

I live near this park and  and  I visit a lot of times to birding and from December 2014 to butterfly watching.

Below follows (alphabetic order) the butterfly (and Moths) species that  occur in the park and that were recorded in photos and videos for us. by Antonio Silveira.

List with 175 species of butterflies.

———————

Butterflies of Ibirapuera Park, by Antonio Silveira 

  Actinote carycina Jordan, 1913

  Adelpha serpa serpa (Boisduval, 1836)

  Adelpha zea (Hewitson, 1850)

Adelpha zea-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-18-6-15-ASilveira

  Agraulis vanillae maculosa (Stichel, 1908)

Agraulis vanillae-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-13-2-15-ASilveira

  Aguna asander asander (Hewitson, 1867)

  Aguna megaeles megaeles (Mabille, 1888)

Urbanus dorantes2-IbirapueraP-SP-19-8-15-ASilveira

  Anartia amathea roeselia (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Anartia amathea roeselia1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-3-15-ASilveira

  Anartia jatrophae jatrophae (Linnaeus, 1763)

Anartia jatrophae1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-6-3-15-ASilveira

  Anastrus sempiternus simplicior (Möschler, 1877)

Quadrus-u-lucida minimus1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-15-1-15-ASilveira

  Anteos clorinde (Godart, 1824)

  Anteos menippe (Hübner, 1818)

  Anthoptus epictetus (Fabricius, 1793)

  Aphrissa statira statira (Cramer, 1777)

  Arawacus ellida (Hewitson, 1867)

  Arawacus tarania (Hewitson, 1868)

  Artines aquilina (Plötz, 1882)

  Ascia monuste orseis (Godart, 1819)

Ascia monuste orseis 3-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

  Astraptes alardus alardus (Stoll, 1790)

  Astraptes fulgerator fulgerator (Walch, 1775)

  Astraptes talus (Cramer, 1777)

  Aubergina vanessoides (Prittwitz, 1865)

  Baeotis johannae johannae Sharpe, 1890

  Battus polydamas polydamas (Linnaeus, 1758)

battus polydamas-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira Battus polystictus-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

  Biblis hyperia nectanabis (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

  Brassolis sophorae sophorae (Linnaeus, 1758)

  Callicore sorana sorana (Godart, [1824])

  Carrhenes canescens pallida Röber, 1925

  Catonephele numilia penthia (Hewitson, 1852)

  Chalodeta theodora (Felder & Felder, 1862)

  Chalybs hassan (Stoll, 1790)

  Chioides catillus catillus (Cramer, 1779)

  Chiomara asychis autander (Mabille, 1891)

  Chlosyne lacinia saundersi (Doubleday, 1847)

Chlosyne lacinia1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-6-15-ASilveira

  Cissia phronius (Godart, [1824])

  Cobalopsis vorgia (Schaus, 1902)

  Colias lesbia lesbia (Frabricius, 1775)

  Colobura dirce dirce (Linnaeus, 1758)

  Conga chydaea (Butler, 1877)

  Corticea corticea (Plötz, 1882)

  Cyanophrys herodotus (Fabricius, 1793)

Borboleta6-PIbirapueraSP-BR-3-4-15-ASilveira

  Cycloglypha thrasibulus thrasibulus (Fabricius, 1793)

  Cymaenes gisca Evans, 1955

  Cymaenes perloides (Plötz, 1882)

  Cymaenes tripunctus theogenis (Capronnier, 1874)

Borboleta5PqIbirapueraSP-3-3-15-ASilveira

  Danaus erippus (Cramer, 1775)

Danaus erippus 4-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-15-1-15-ASilveira

  Danaus gilippus gilippus (Cramer, 1775)

Dannaus gillipus-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

  Diaethria clymena meridionalis (Bates, 1864)

Diaethria clymena-a88-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira Diaethria clymena-a88-v-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira

  Dione juno juno (Cramer, 1779)

Dione juno2-PIbirapueraSP-BR-3-4-15-ASilveira Dione juno1-PIbirapueraSP-BR-3-4-15-ASilveira

  Dircenna dero celtina Burmeister, 1878

Dircenna dero rhoeo-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-18-6-15-ASilveira

  Dryadula phaetusa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dryadula phaetusa1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira Dryadula phaetusa1v1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira

  Dryas iulia alcionea (Cramer, 1779)

Dryas iulia1-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

  Dynamine agacles agacles (Dalman, 1823)

 Dynamine athemon athemaena (Hübner, 1824)

 Dynamine postverta postverta (Cramer, 1779)

 Eantis thraso (Hübner, 1807)

Achlyodes busirus rioja3-PqIbirapueraSP-3-3-15-ASilveira

 Ectima thecla thecla (Fabricius, 1796)

  Emesis mandana mandana (Cramer, 1780)

Emesis mandana mandana-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

  Emesis russula Stichel, 1910

  Enantia lina psamathe (Fabricius, 1793)

Enantia lina psamathe1-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

  Epityches eupompe (Geyer, 1832)

  Eresia lansdorfi (Godart, 1819)

Eresia lansdorfi2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira Eresia lansdorfi-1c-PqIbirapueraSP-BE-5-6-15-ASilveira

  Eueides isabella dianasa (Hübner, 1806)

Eueides isabella dianasa1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira

  Euptoieta hegesia meridiania Stichel, 1938

Euptoieta hegesia4-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-1-1-16-ASilveira-nome

  Eurema albula sinoe (Godart, 1819)

  Eurema arbela arbela Geyer, 1832

Eurema arbela-IbirapueraP-SP-19-8-15-ASilveira

  Eurema deva deva (Doubleday, 1847)

  Eurema elathea flavescens (Chavannes, 1850)

Eurema elathea2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-25-3-16-ASilveira

  Eurema phiale paula (Röber, 1909)

  Euselasia eucerus (Hewitson, 1872)

  Euselasia euploea (Hewitson, 1855)

  Fountainea ryphea phidile (Geyer, 1837)

  Gesta gesta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1863)

  Glutophrissa drusilla drusilla (Cramer, 1777)

  Hamadryas amphinome amphinome (Linnaeus, 1767)

  Hamadryas epinome (Felder & Felder, 1867)

  Hamadryas februa februa (Hübner, [1823])

Hamadryas februa1-PIbirapueraSPBR-18-8-15-ASilveira

  Hamadryas feronia feronia (Linnaeus, 1758)

  Heliconius erato phyllis (Fabricius, 1775)

  Heliconius ethilla narcaea (Godart, 1819)

Heliconius ethilla-PqIbirapueraSP-5-4-16-ASilveira

  Heliconius sara apseudes (Hübner, 1813)

  Heliopetes alana (Reakirt, 1868)

  Heliopetes arsalte (Linnaeus, 1758)

  Heliopetes omrina (Butler, 1870)

  Hemiargus hanno hanno (Stoll, 1790)

Hemiargus hannoBorboleta7-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-6-15-ASilveira

  Heraclides anchisiades capys (Hübner, 1809)

Heraclides anchisiades capys2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-18-6-15-ASilveira

  Heraclides hectorides (Esper, 1794)

  Heraclides thoas brasiliensis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1906)

Heraclides thoas brasiliensis1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-25-3-16-ASilveira

  Hermeuptychia atalanta (Butler, 1867)

Hermeuptychia hermes-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira

  Hesperocharis anguitia anguitia (Godart, 1819)

Hesperocharis paranensis paranaensis3-PIbirapueraSPBR-18-8-15-ASilveira

  Historis odius dious Lamas, 1995

  Hylephila phyleus phyleus (Drury, 1773)

Hylephila phyleus phyleus -PIbirapueraSP-BR-16-1-15-ASilveira

  Hypanartia bella (Fabricius, 1793)

Hypanartia bella2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-6-15-ASilveira Hypanartia bella4-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

  Hypanartia lethe lethe (Fabricius, 1793)

  Hypothyris ninonia daeta (Boisduval, 1836)

  Ithomia agnosia agnosia Hewitson, [1855]

Ithomia agnosia2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira

  Junonia evarete evarete (Cramer, 1779)

Junonia evarete2a-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

  Lasaia agesilas agesilas (Latreille, 1809)  male and female

Lasaia agesilas agesilas2-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveiraLasaia agesilas agesilas-f-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira

  Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas, 1857)

Leptotes cassius3-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

  Libytheana carinenta carinenta (Cramer, 1777)  

  Marpesia chiron chiron (Fabricius, 1775)

Marpesia chiron-PIbirapueraSPBR-18-8-15-ASilveira

  Marpesia petreus petreus (Cramer, 1776)

Marpesia petreus2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-6-3-15-ASilveira

  Mechanitis lysimnia lysimnia (Fabricius, 1793)

  Mechanitis polymnia casabranca Haensch, 1905

Mechanitis polymnia casabranca1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira

  Melete aelia paulista (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

  Memphis moruus stheno (Prittwitz, 1865)

memphis-moruus-stheno1-pqibirapuerasp-27-9-16-asilveira memphis-moruus-stheno1v-pqibirapuerasp-27-9-16-asilveira

  Methona themisto (Hübner, 1818)

Methona themisto themisto2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-13-2-15-ASilveira

  Michaelus thordesa (Hewitson, 1867)

Contrafacia bassania-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

  Ministrymon azia (Hewitson, 1873)

  Mnasitheus ritans (Schaus, 1902)

  Mucia zygia (Plötz, 1886)

  Nisoniades macarius (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)

  Nyctelius nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille, 1824)

  Nymphidium lisimon epiplatea Butler, 1867

  Ocaria ocrisia (Hewitson, 1868)

  Opsiphanes cassiae cassiae (Linnaeus, 1758)

  Opsiphanes invirae remoliatus Fruhstorfer, 1907

  Ortilia ithra (Kirby, 1900)

Ortilia ithra-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira

  Panoquina fusina viola Evans, 1955

Panoquina evadnes 2-PqIbirapueraSP-BE-5-6-15-ASilveira

  Panoquina hecebolus (Scudder, 1872)

  Panoquina ocola ocola (Edwards, 1863)

Panoquina ocola ocola-PIbirapueraSP-BR-16-1-15-ASilveira

  Panthiades hebraeus (Hewitson, 1867)

  Parcella amarynthina (Felder & Felder, 1865)

Parcella amarynthina-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

  Parides bunichus bunichus (Hübner, 1821)

  Parrhasius orgia (Hewitson, 1867)

  Parrhasius polibetes (Stoll, 1781)

  Philaethria wernickei (Röber, 1906)

Philaethria wernickei2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-6-16-ASilveira

  Phocides polybius phanias (Burmeister, 1880)

Phocides palemon phanias-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira

  Phoebis argante argante (Fabricius, 1775)

  Phoebis neocypris neocypris (Hübner, [1823])

  Phoebis philea philea (Linnaeus, 1763)

Phoebis philea-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira

  Phoebis sennae marcellina (Cramer, 1777)

  Phoebis trite banksi (Breyer, 1939)

  Placidina euryanassa (Felder & Felder, 1860)

  Polites vibex catilina (Plötz, 1886)

  Polygonus savigny savigny (Latreille, 1824)

  Polythrix octomaculata (Sepp, 1844)

  Pompeius pompeius (Latreille, 1824)

  Proteides mercurius mercurius (Fabricius, 1787)

  Pseudolycaena marsyas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pseudolycaena marsyas1-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveira

  Pseudoscada erruca (Hewitson, 1855)

  Pterourus scamander grayi (Boisduval, 1836)

  Pyrgus orcus (Stoll, 1780)

Pyrgus oelius orcus-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira Pyrgus orcynoides1-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

  Pyrgus orcynoides (Giacomelli, 1928)

  Pyrisitia nise tenella (Boisduval, 1836)

  Pyrrhopygopsis socrates socrates (Ménétriés, 1855)

  Quadrus u-lucida mimus (Mabille & Boullet, 1917)

  Quinta cannae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

  Rekoa meton (Cramer, 1779)

  Rekoa palegon (Cramer, 1780)

  Rhetus arcius amycus Stichel, 1909

Rhetus periander periander 1-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveira Rhetus periander periander 4-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveira

  Riodina lycisca lycisca (Hewitson, 1853)

Riodina lycisca lycisca2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira Riodina lycisca lycisca2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

  Siproeta epaphus trayja Hübner, 1823

Siproeta epaphus trayja1-PqIbirapueraSPBR-22-8-15-ASilveira

  Strymon astiocha (Prittwitz, 1865)

  Strymon bazochii (Godart, 1824)

  Strymon cestri (Reakirt, 1867)

Ocaria-prov1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-6-16-ASilveira

  Strymon rana (Schaus, 1902)

  Tegosa claudina (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Tegosa claudina-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira

  Thereus tiasa (Hewitson, 1869)

  Thespieus ethemides (Burmeister, 1878)

  Thespieus xarippe xarippe (Butler, 1870)

  Thyridia psidii cetoides (Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914)

  Urbanus dorantes dorantes (Stoll, 1790)

  Urbanus esmeraldus (Butler, 1877)

  Urbanus procne (Plötz, 1880)

Urbanus procne-PqIbirapueraSP-BE-5-6-15-ASilveira

  Urbanus proteus proteus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Urbanus proteus proteus4-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira

  Urbanus simplicius (Stoll, 1790)

Urbanus simplicius2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-3-15-ASilveira

  Urbanus teleus (Hübner, 1821)

  Vanessa braziliensis (Moore, 1883)

Vanessa braziliensis-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-19-10-13-ASilveira

  Vanessa myrinna (Doubleday, 1849)

Vanessa myrinna1a-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

  Vehilius inca (Scudder, 1872)

  Vehilius stictomenes stictomenes (Butler, 1877)

  Xenophanes tryxus (Stoll, 1780)

Xenophanes tryxus-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

  Ziegleria ceromia (Hewitson, 1877)

Contrafacia imma-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-3-15-ASilveira

  Ziegleria hesperitis (Butler & Druce, 1872)

  Zizula cyna Edwards, 1881

————–

OBS: all photos  by Antonio Silveira.

(?) probably

—————————

Agradecemos a colaboração (thanks for collaboration) ao biol. Renato Oliveira/MZUSP. And Biol. Gustavo de Mattos Accacio (@borboletas_do_brasil) for revision of this list and add some species in 09.3.2020.

(1) identificação (identification)

(3) espécie confirmada

————————–

(*) Agradecimentos na identificação de (thanks for identifications):

Melanchroia chephise = ao Biol.Victor Olavo Diniz Correa

——————————

Species recordeds but in identification phase

Mariposas / Moths

Mariposa negra-verm2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira Mariposa negra-amarela1a-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira

Mariposa negra-azul1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira Mariposa amarela-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira

Mariposas/ Moths

Melanchroia aterea (Stoll, 1781) (below)

Melanchroia aterea1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-5-15-ASilveira

Melanchroia chephise  (Stoll, 1782)- White-tipped Black or Snowbush Spanworm  (*)

Melanchroia chephise2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira

—————————————

SOME VIDEOS RECORDED BY ANTONIO SILVEIRA

Anartia amathea roeselia, Ibirapuera Park,SP BR 8 3 2015 Antonio Silveira

Ascia monuste orseis, Ibirapuera Park,SP Br 8 3 2015 Antonio Silveira

Danaus erippus  Ibirapuera Park-SP-BR 16 1 2015 Antonio Silveira

Eresia lansdorfi, Ibirapuera Park-SP Br 8 3 2015 Antonio Silveira

Junonia evarete, Ibirapuera Park,SP Br 8 3 2015 Antonio Silveira

Junonia evarete, Pq IbirapueraSP BR 21 4 2015 Antonio Silveira

Melanchroia aterea, PqIbirapueraSP BR 4 5 2015 Antonio Silveira

—————————————-

Borboletas do Parque do Ibirapuera-SP.BR.

—————————————-

Antonio Silveira: 04-3-2015. last update 27-9-2016. 02-5-2018. 03-1-2019.  09-3-2020. 20-3-2020. 24-6-2020.

Temas Gerais

Temas Gerais Variados

Biblioteca

  • Atividades
  • Expediente
  • Mais de 20 anos de existência
  • Parceria / Apoio
  • Registros por espécie/Records by species
  • Sons da Natureza/Sounds of Nature
  • Videos