Butterflies of São Paulo city

PedraGrande1-PECantareiraSP-Br-17-1-15-ASilveira  Danaus sp2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-2015-ASilveira

The city of São Paulo is one of the largest cities of the world with about 20 million inhabitants in its metropolitan area, which encompasses 39 municipalities.

Nevertheless, it has many municipal parks like Ibirapuera Park, and importants  state parks like Cantareira State Park that is the largest urban forest in the world which about 8,000 hectares, and a Botanical Garden, where which is inside the Fontes do Ipiranga state park  with forested area.

In its territory is within the Atlantic rainforest complex, one of the most exuberant and rich forests in the world.

In its urban parks and others green area we can see many species of butterflies.

Recently (as of February 2015) we started our visits to green areas and especially in city parks watching butterflies (butterfly watching) and records them by photos and videos, for our files and to assist in environmental education process through our website (www.aultimaarcadenoe.com.br).

——————-

Follows the alphabetical listing of butterfly species recorded by us in the city of São Paulo. by Antonio Silveira.

Actinote carycina Jordan, 1913

Adelpha abia (Hewitson, 1850)  (below)

Adelpha abia1-JdBot-SP-7-7-16-ASilveira

Adelpha lycorias lycorias (Godart, 1824)  (below)

Adelpha malea goyama Schaus, 1902(below)

Adelpha malea goyama4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira Adelpha malea goyama3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira

Adelpha plesaure Hübner, 1823   (below)

Adelpha serpa serpa (Boisduval, 1836)  (below)

Adelpha syma (Godart, 1824); Syma Sister  (below)

Adelpha syma1a-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira Adelpha syma1-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira

Adelpha zea (Hewitson, 1850) (below)

  Adelpha zea (Hewitson, 1850)

Adelpha zea-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-18-6-15-ASilveira

Aeria olena Weymer, 1875 (below)

Aeria olena olena-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

  Agraulis vanillae maculosa (Stichel, 1908)

Agraulis vanillae-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-13-2-15-ASilveira

Aguna megaeles megaeles (Mabille, 1888)

Urbanus dorantes2-IbirapueraP-SP-19-8-15-ASilveira

  Anartia amathea roeselia (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Anartia amathea roeselia1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-3-15-ASilveira

  Anartia jatrophae jatrophae (Linnaeus, 1763)

Anartia jatrophae1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-6-3-15-ASilveira

  Anastrus sempiternus simplicior (Möschler, 1877)

Quadrus-u-lucida minimus1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-15-1-15-ASilveira

Anastrus obscurus Hübner, 1824 (below)

Ancyluris aulestes pandama (Saunders, 1850)(below)

Ancyluris aulestes pandama2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Anteos clorinde (Godart, 1824)  (White Angled-Sulphur)  (below)

anteos-clorinde-jdbotanicosp-16-10-16-asilveira

Anteros formosus (Cramer, 1777) (below)

  Anteos menippe (Hübner, 1818)

  Anthoptus epictetus (Fabricius, 1793)

  Aphrissa statira statira (Cramer, 1777)

Arawacus ellida (Hewitson, 1867) (below)

Arawacus meliboeus (Fabricius, 1793) ; Meliboeus Stripestreak  (below)

Arawacus meliboeus4-JdBotanicoSPBR-1-9-15-ASilveira-nome

  Arawacus tarania (Hewitson, 1868)

Archonias brassolis (Fabricius, 1776) (below)

Archonias brassolis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira Archonias brassolis4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-3-15-ASilveira

  Artines aquilina (Plötz, 1882)

  Ascia monuste orseis (Godart, 1819)

Ascia monuste orseis 3-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

  Astraptes alardus alardus (Stoll, 1790)

Astraptes fulgerator (Walch, 1775) (below)

Astraptes fulgerator azul-2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

  Astraptes talus (Cramer, 1777)

  Aubergina vanessoides (Prittwitz, 1865)

  Baeotis johannae johannae Sharpe, 1890

Barbicornis basilis basilis Godart, 1824 (below)

Barbicornis b. basilis 2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

  Battus polydamas polydamas (Linnaeus, 1758)

battus polydamas-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira Battus polystictus-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

  Biblis hyperia nectanabis (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

  Brassolis sophorae sophorae (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cobalopsis nero (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)  (below)

 Callicore sorana sorana (Godart, [1824])

  Carrhenes canescens pallida Röber, 1925

Carminda peon (Godart, 1824)  (below)

Caligo arisbe fulgens Rothschild, 1916

Chalodeta theodora (Felder & Felder, 1862), fêmea (below)

 

 Catonephele numilia penthia (Hewitson, 1852)

  Chalodeta theodora (Felder & Felder, 1862)

  Chalybs hassan (Stoll, 1790)

Charis cadytis Hewitson, 1866  (below)

  Chioides catillus catillus (Cramer, 1779)

  Chiomara asychis autander (Mabille, 1891)

  Chlosyne lacinia saundersi (Doubleday, 1847)

Chlosyne lacinia1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-6-15-ASilveira

  Cissia phronius (Godart, [1824])

  Cobalopsis vorgia (Schaus, 1902)

  Colias lesbia lesbia (Frabricius, 1775)

Colobura dirce (Linnaeus, 1758)   (below)

Colobura dirce1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira Colobura dirce1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-5-15-ASilveira

  Conga chydaea (Butler, 1877)

  Corticea corticea (Plötz, 1882)

  Cyanophrys herodotus (Fabricius, 1793)

Borboleta6-PIbirapueraSP-BR-3-4-15-ASilveira

Cycloglypha tisias (Godman & Salvin, 1896)  (Tisias Bent-Skipper)  (below)

  Cymaenes gisca Evans, 1955

  Cymaenes perloides (Plötz, 1882)

  Cymaenes tripunctus theogenis (Capronnier, 1874)

Borboleta5PqIbirapueraSP-3-3-15-ASilveira

  Danaus erippus (Cramer, 1775)

Danaus erippus 4-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-15-1-15-ASilveira

  Danaus gilippus gilippus (Cramer, 1775)

Dannaus gillipus-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira

Dasyophthalma creusa (Hübner, [1821]) (below)

Dasyophthalma creusa3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira Dasyophthalma creusa4-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira

  Diaethria clymena meridionalis (Bates, 1864)

Diaethria clymena-a88-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira Diaethria clymena-a88-v-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira

  Dione juno juno (Cramer, 1779)

Dione juno2-PIbirapueraSP-BR-3-4-15-ASilveira Dione juno1-PIbirapueraSP-BR-3-4-15-ASilveira

  Dircenna dero celtina Burmeister, 1878

Dircenna dero rhoeo-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-18-6-15-ASilveira

Doxocopa kallina (Staudinger, 1886) (below) female

Doxocopa kallina-f3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

Doxocopa laurentia (Godart, 1824)(below)

Doxocopa laurentia3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

  Dryadula phaetusa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dryadula phaetusa1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira Dryadula phaetusa1v1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira

  Dryas iulia alcionea (Cramer, 1779)

Dryas iulia1-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

Dynamine agacles (Dalman, 1823) (below)

Dynamine agacles1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira

 Dynamine athemon athemaena (Hübner, 1824)

 Dynamine postverta postverta (Cramer, 1779), fêmea (abaixo)

Dynamine mylitta-f-JdBot-SP-7-7-16-ASilveira

Dynamine tithia tithia (Hübner, 1823)  (abaixo)

Dynamine tithia salpensa1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-1-16-ASilveira

 Eantis thraso (Hübner, 1807)

Achlyodes busirus rioja3-PqIbirapueraSP-3-3-15-ASilveira

 Ectima thecla thecla (Fabricius, 1796)

  Emesis mandana mandana (Cramer, 1780)

Emesis mandana mandana-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

  Emesis russula Stichel, 1910

  Enantia lina psamathe (Fabricius, 1793)

Enantia lina psamathe1-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

  Epityches eupompe (Geyer, 1832)

  Eresia lansdorfi (Godart, 1819)

Eresia lansdorfi2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-17-2-15-ASilveira Eresia lansdorfi-1c-PqIbirapueraSP-BE-5-6-15-ASilveira

Epityches eupompe (Geyer, 1832)   (below)

Epityches eupompe3-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-6-15-ASilveira Epityches eupompe1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-7-6-15-ASilveira

Eryphanis reevesi reevesi (Doubleday, [1849])  (below)

 

  Eueides isabella dianasa (Hübner, 1806)

Eueides isabella dianasa1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira

Eunica maja maja (Fabricius, 1775)   (below)

Eunica margarita (below)  prob.

eunica-margarita1v-montdojapi-jundiai-sp-7-1-17-asilveira eunica-margarita1-montdojapi-jundiai-sp-7-1-17-asilveira

Eurema arbela arbela Geyer, 1832 (below)

Eurema arbela gracilis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Eurema arbela gracilis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira

  Euptoieta hegesia meridiania Stichel, 1938

Euptoieta hegesia4-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-1-1-16-ASilveira-nome

  Eurema albula sinoe (Godart, 1819)

  Eurema arbela arbela Geyer, 1832

Eurema arbela-IbirapueraP-SP-19-8-15-ASilveira

  Eurema deva deva (Doubleday, 1847)

  Eurema elathea flavescens (Chavannes, 1850)

Eurema elathea2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-25-3-16-ASilveira

  Eurema phiale paula (Röber, 1909)

Eurybia pergaea (Geyer, 1832)   (below)

Eurybia pergaea1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-8-1-16-ASilveira Eurybia pergaea1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-8-1-16-ASilveira

Euselasia eucerus (Hewitson, 1872)

  Euselasia euploea (Hewitson, 1855)

Euselasia thucydides thucydides (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Euselasia thucydides1-JdBotanicoSP-8-2-16-ASilveira

Evenus regalis (Cramer, 1775)  (below)

evenus-regalis1-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

  Fountainea ryphea phidile (Geyer, 1837)

  Gesta gesta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1863)

Gorgythion begga begga (Prittwitz, 1868)   (below)

Hesperiidae1a-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira  Hesperiidae1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

  Glutophrissa drusilla drusilla (Cramer, 1777)

Hamadryas amphinome amphinome (Linnaeus, 1767)   (below)

Hamadryas amphinome1-Red Cracker-JdBotanicoSP-BR-14-2-15-ASilveira

Hamadryas februa februa (Hübner, [1823])  (below)

Hamadryas februa-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira Hamadryas februa2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-2-8-15-ASilveira

Hamadryas feronia feronia (Linnaeus, 1758)  (below)

Hamadryas feronia-JdBotanicoSP-9-5-15-ASilveira

Helias phalaenoides palpalis  (below)

  Heliconius erato phyllis (Fabricius, 1775)  (below)

Eresia lansdorfi -JdBotanicoSP-BR5-4-15-ASilveira

Heliconius besckei (Ménétriés, 1857)  (below)

Heliconius erato phyllis-JDBotanicoSP-10-2-15-ASilveira

  Heliconius ethilla narcaea (Godart, 1819)

Heliconius ethilla-PqIbirapueraSP-5-4-16-ASilveira

  Heliconius sara apseudes (Hübner, 1813)   (below)

Heliconius sara4-JdBotanicoSP-Br-4-4-15-ASilveira

Heliopetes alana (Reakirt, 1868) (below)

Heliopetes alana-JdBotanicoSP-1-9-16-ASilveira

  Heliopetes arsalte (Linnaeus, 1758)

  Heliopetes omrina (Butler, 1870)

  Hemiargus hanno hanno (Stoll, 1790)

Hemiargus hannoBorboleta7-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-6-15-ASilveira

  Heraclides anchisiades capys (Hübner, 1809)

Heraclides anchisiades capys2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-18-6-15-ASilveira

Heraclides astyalus  (Godart, 1819) (below) male (rigth and female (lefth)

Heraclides astyalus -JdBotanicoSP-BR-18-3-14-ASilveira  Heraclides astyalus-f1-JdBotanicoSP-11-12-15-ASilveira

  Heraclides hectorides (Esper, 1794)

  Heraclides thoas brasiliensis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1906)

Heraclides thoas brasiliensis1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-25-3-16-ASilveira

  Hermeuptychia atalanta (Butler, 1867)

Hermeuptychia hermes-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira

  Hesperocharis anguitia anguitia (Godart, 1819)

Hesperocharis paranensis paranaensis3-PIbirapueraSPBR-18-8-15-ASilveira

  Historis odius dious Lamas, 1995

  Hylephila phyleus phyleus (Drury, 1773)

Hylephila phyleus phyleus -PIbirapueraSP-BR-16-1-15-ASilveira

  Hypanartia bella (Fabricius, 1793)

Hypanartia bella2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-4-6-15-ASilveira Hypanartia bella4-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

Hypanartia lethe (Fabricius, 1793)  (below)

Hypanartia lethe-JdBotanicoSP-BR-9-6-15-ASilveira Hypanartia lethe2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Hypna clytemnestra huebneri Butler, 1866   (below)

Hypna clytemnestra huebneri2-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira Hypna clytemnestra huebneri1-JdBotanicoSP-29-8-16-ASilveira

 Hypothyris ninonia daeta (Boisduval, 1836)

Hypothyris ninonia daeta (Boisduval, 1836)   (below)

Hypothyris ninonia daeta1-JdBotanicoSP-10-12-15-ASilveira Hypothyris ninonia daeta-JdBotanicoSP-10-12-15-ASilveira

  Ithomia agnosia agnosia Hewitson, [1855]

Ithomia agnosia2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira

  Junonia evarete evarete (Cramer, 1779)

Junonia evarete2a-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

  Lasaia agesilas agesilas (Latreille, 1809)  male and female

Lasaia agesilas agesilas2-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveira Lasaia agesilas agesilas-f-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira

  Leptotes cassius theonus (Lucas, 1857)

Leptotes cassius3-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

  Libytheana carinenta carinenta (Cramer, 1777)

  Marpesia chiron chiron (Fabricius, 1775)

Marpesia chiron-PIbirapueraSPBR-18-8-15-ASilveira

  Marpesia petreus petreus (Cramer, 1776)

Marpesia petreus2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-6-3-15-ASilveira

  Mechanitis lysimnia lysimnia (Fabricius, 1793)

  Mechanitis polymnia casabranca Haensch, 1905

Mechanitis polymnia casabranca1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-22-4-16-ASilveira

  Melete aelia paulista (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

Memphis appias (Hübner, 1825)  (below)

Memphis appias-JdBotanicoSP-BR-4-8-15-ASilveira

  Memphis moruus stheno (Prittwitz, 1865)

memphis-moruus-stheno1-pqibirapuerasp-27-9-16-asilveira memphis-moruus-stheno1v-pqibirapuerasp-27-9-16-asilveira

Mesosemia odice (Godart, [1824])   (below)

Mesosemia odice2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

  Methona themisto (Hübner, 1818)

Methona themisto themisto2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-13-2-15-ASilveira

  Michaelus thordesa (Hewitson, 1867)

Contrafacia bassania-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

Mimoides protodamas (Godart, 1819)   (below)

mimoides-protodamas1-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira mimoides-protodamas2-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

  Ministrymon azia (Hewitson, 1873)

Miltomiges cinnamomea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

 hesperiidae-jdbotanicosp-br-19-9-16-asilveira

 Mnasitheus ritans (Schaus, 1902)

Morpho aega (Hübner, [1822])   (below)

Morpho aegas1-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira Morpho aegas1v-JdBotanicoSPBR-17-1-16-ASilveira

Morpho hercules (Dalman, 1823) (below)

  Mucia zygia (Plötz, 1886)

Myscelia orsis (Drury, 1782)   (below)  (blue= male; right= female)

Myscelia orsis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-1-5-15-ASilveira    Myscelia orsis1-JdBotanicoSP-BR-11-6-15-ASilveira

Myscelus amystis epigona Herrich-Schäffer, 1869   (below)

  Nisoniades macarius (Herrich-Schäffer, 1870)

  Nyctelius nyctelius nyctelius (Latreille, 1824)

  Nymphidium lisimon epiplatea Butler, 1867

  Ocaria ocrisia (Hewitson, 1868)

Ocaria thales (Fabricius, 1793)   (below)

Ocaria thales-JdBotanicoSP-BR-22-3-16-ASilveira

Panara soana soana Hewitson, 1875   (below)

Panara soana-JdBotanico-SP-19-4-16-ASilveira

Parides anchises nephalion  (Godart, 1819)   (below)

 Opsiphanes cassiae cassiae (Linnaeus, 1758)

  Opsiphanes invirae remoliatus Fruhstorfer, 1907

  Ortilia ithra (Kirby, 1900)

Ortilia ithra-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-21-4-16-ASilveira

  Panoquina fusina viola Evans, 1955

Panoquina evadnes 2-PqIbirapueraSP-BE-5-6-15-ASilveira

  Panoquina hecebolus (Scudder, 1872)

  Panoquina ocola ocola (Edwards, 1863)

Panoquina ocola ocola-PIbirapueraSP-BR-16-1-15-ASilveira

  Panthiades hebraeus (Hewitson, 1867)

  Parcella amarynthina (Felder & Felder, 1865)

Parcella amarynthina-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

  Parides bunichus bunichus (Hübner, 1821)

  Parrhasius orgia (Hewitson, 1867)

  Parrhasius polibetes (Stoll, 1781)

Perichares seneca seneca (Latreille, 1824)

Hesperiidae9-JdBotanicoSP-BR-30-6-15-ASilveira

Pheraeus odilia odilia (Plötz, 1884)   prov. (below)

  Philaethria wernickei (Röber, 1906)

Philaethria wernickei2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-6-16-ASilveira

  Phocides polybius phanias (Burmeister, 1880)

Phocides palemon phanias-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira

  Phoebis argante argante (Fabricius, 1775)

  Phoebis neocypris neocypris (Hübner, [1823])

  Phoebis philea philea (Linnaeus, 1763)

Phoebis philea-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira

  Phoebis sennae marcellina (Cramer, 1777)

  Phoebis trite banksi (Breyer, 1939)

  Placidina euryanassa (Felder & Felder, 1860)

  Polites vibex catilina (Plötz, 1886)

  Polygonus savigny savigny (Latreille, 1824)

  Polythrix octomaculata (Sepp, 1844)

  Pompeius pompeius (Latreille, 1824)

  Proteides mercurius mercurius (Fabricius, 1787)

  Pseudolycaena marsyas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pseudolycaena marsyas1-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveira

  Pseudoscada erruca (Hewitson, 1855)

  Pterourus scamander grayi (Boisduval, 1836)

Pterourus scamander grayi (Boisduval, 1836) (below)

  Pterourus scamander grayi2-JdBotanicoSPBR-7-3-16-ASilveira

 Pyrgus orcus (Stoll, 1780)

Pyrgus oelius orcus-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira Pyrgus orcynoides1-PIbirapueraSPBR-16-8-15-ASilveira

  Pyrgus orcynoides (Giacomelli, 1928)

  Pyrisitia nise tenella (Boisduval, 1836)

  Pyrrhopygopsis socrates socrates (Ménétriés, 1855)

  Quadrus u-lucida mimus (Mabille & Boullet, 1917)

  Quinta cannae (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

  Rekoa meton (Cramer, 1779)

  Rekoa palegon (Cramer, 1780)

  Rhetus arcius amycus Stichel, 1909

Rhetus periander periander 1-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveira Rhetus periander periander 4-PqIbirpaueraSP-1-5-16-ASilveira

  Riodina lycisca lycisca (Hewitson, 1853)

Riodina lycisca lycisca2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-14-6-15-ASilveira Riodina lycisca lycisca2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

  Siproeta epaphus trayja Hübner, 1823

Siproeta epaphus trayja1-PqIbirapueraSPBR-22-8-15-ASilveira

Sostrata cronion (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867) (below)

Sostrata cronion4-JdBotanico-SP-5-1-16-ASilveira

Thepytus thyrea  (Hewitson, 1867)   (below)

  Strymon astiocha (Prittwitz, 1865)

  Strymon bazochii (Godart, 1824)

  Strymon cestri (Reakirt, 1867)

Ocaria-prov1-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-6-16-ASilveira

  Strymon rana (Schaus, 1902)

 

Tegosa claudina (Eschscholtz, 1821)  (below)

Tegosa claudina -JdBotanicoSP-1-9-16-ASilveira

Temenis laothoe meridionalis Ebert, 1965 (below)

Temenis laothoe meridionalis2-JdBotanicoSP-BR-6-6-15-ASilveira

  Thereus tiasa (Hewitson, 1869)

  Thespieus ethemides (Burmeister, 1878)

  Thespieus xarippe xarippe (Butler, 1870)

  Thyridia psidii cetoides (Rosenberg & Talbot, 1914)

  Urbanus dorantes dorantes (Stoll, 1790)

  Urbanus esmeraldus (Butler, 1877)

  Urbanus procne (Plötz, 1880)

Urbanus procne-PqIbirapueraSP-BE-5-6-15-ASilveira

  Urbanus proteus proteus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Urbanus proteus proteus4-PIbirapueraSP-BR-9-8-15-ASilveira

  Urbanus simplicius (Stoll, 1790)

Urbanus simplicius2-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-3-15-ASilveira

  Urbanus teleus (Hübner, 1821)

  Vanessa braziliensis (Moore, 1883)

Vanessa braziliensis-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-19-10-13-ASilveira

  Vanessa myrinna (Doubleday, 1849)

Vanessa myrinna1a-PqIbirapueraSP-30-4-16-ASilveira

  Vehilius inca (Scudder, 1872)

  Vehilius stictomenes stictomenes (Butler, 1877)

  Xenophanes tryxus (Stoll, 1780)

Xenophanes tryxus-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-9-7-15-ASilveira

  Ziegleria ceromia (Hewitson, 1877)

Contrafacia imma-PqIbirapueraSP-BR-8-3-15-ASilveira

  Ziegleria hesperitis (Butler & Druce, 1872)

  Zizula cyna Edwards, 1881

—————————————–

Thanks for collaboration biol. Renato Oliveira/MZUSP. And Gustavo M.Accacio (Instagram: borboletas_do_brasil) for revision of the list of Ibirapuera Park, and add some species in 09.3.2020. List used to make this list of Sao Paulo city.

———————————————–

Antonio Silveira: 13-2-2015. last update: 09-6-2016. 21-3-2020.

Temas Gerais

Temas Gerais Variados

Biblioteca

  • Atividades
  • Expediente
  • Mais de 20 anos de existência
  • Parceria / Apoio
  • Registros por espécie/Records by species
  • Sons da Natureza/Sounds of Nature
  • Videos